login.png fb.jpg menu_3.png
Home > Achievements > 2017 Achievements

2017 Achievements

School and Academic

Yale Model United Nations XLIII held in New Haven, USA, 19-22 Jan 2017 Best Delegate 
Tiffany Foo Xin Yi (6S) 

Verbal Commendation
Lee Kai Yi, Sandy (6S)
Shi Peiyun (5E)
Chu Ting Fang (5M)
Carine Chan Sze Ching (5E)







Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
Gold Award
Chow Kit Mun (6D)

Kit Mun has been selected for a second consecutive year to represent Singapore in the IntelTM International Science & Engineering Fair which will be held in Los Angeles, California, United States of America from 14 May to 19 May.

Silver Award (Team)
Zhu Ke Ying (6B)
Ng Kwok Wing (6B)
Zeng Xinyi (6D)

Bronze Award & Special Award by the Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science (Team)
Jia Shengzhi (6F)

Bronze Award (Individual)
Lin Yikun (6E)

Merit Award (Individual)
Lim Yuhua (6D)

Merit Award (Team)
Tiong Ung Sing (6A)
Chan Tze Cheng Tricia (6A)
Ng Xin Ni (6D)

Merit Award (Team, Mathematics Leaders Academy)
Alyna Khoo Yi Jie (6G)
Zhang Yixing (6J)
Lincoln Too Xin Da (6M)

Special Award by the Institution of Engineers Singapore (Individual)
Yu Jiaming (6K)

Special Award by the Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science (Team)
Liu Xingyu Kathy (5B)
Li Yixin (5C)
Tian Xingjian (5F)  
United Nations Association of Singapore Model United Nations, Singapore, 13-16 Dec 2016 Best Delegate
Nobel Ang (6N)

Verbal Commendation
Jeremy Koh Zi Yang (5R)
Carine Chan Sze Ching (5E)
Singapore Chemistry Olympiad Bronze Medal
Darren Leong Wei Jian (6J)
Branden Chua Qi Yu (6J)
Lee Zheng Hong (6J)
Tan Kok Lee (6G)
Lim Wei Jian (6G)

Merit Award
Jia Shengzhi (6F)
Liu Yincheng (6K)
Singapore Physics Olympiad
Honourable Mention
Liu Yincheng (6K)
Singapore Young Physicists' Tournament Bronze (Category A)
Daryl Tai (6F)
Ji Yuxuan (6M)
Nobel Ang (6N)

Special Mention (Category A) 
Sik Jerrick (6H)
Tan Yi Shiuan (6K)
Liu Yincheng (6K)
Singapore Space Challenge Team (Unmanned Systems Category)
1st - Grand Prize Winners  
Daryl Tai (6F)
Tan Yi Shiuan (6K)
Liu Yincheng (6K)
Zhou Ziqi (6M)
Singapore National Olympiad in Informatics (organised by NUS) Silver Award
Neoh Tzeh Yuan (5L)
Si Chenglei (4H)
    
Bronze Award
Chan Kah Leong (5M)
Fu Shun Long Winston (5J)
Zhang Chunjie (4B)






Anglo-Chinese Junior College International Biomedical Challenge
Gold Medals (Upper Secondary Category)
Jiang Xinyi (4E)
Sun Baizhen (4E)
Zheng Meijia (4E)
Choi Tong En (4E)
Maximus Bey Shi Ang (4F)

Silver Medals (Upper Secondary Category)
Jerlyn Chua (4A)
Gloria Yuan Zi Yi (4B)
Lee Hwee Liang, Ian (4D)
Foo Melson (4E)
Monica Rae (4E)
Kelly Soh Yan Xuan (4E)
Sammi Ong Xue Ying (4E)

Bronze Medals (Upper Secondary Category)
Lau Ying Ru (4D)
Chong Ka Shing (4E)

Honourable Mention Awards (Upper Secondary Category)
Yeoh An Ni (4B)
Lim Jun Hui, Alan (4E)

Merit Awards (Upper Secondary Category)
Yong Jie Ning (4E)
Lim Swee Ken (4E)
Yong Chuen Shin (4E)
Josiah Lim Wei Shuen (4H)

Gold Medals (Junior College Category)
Wang Shixian (6A)
Kong Qiu Yii (6D)
Zhang Yingjia (6D)

Silver Medal (Junior College Category)
Xie Jiaying (6D)

Bronze Medal (Junior College Category)
Gao Zhihao (6C)

Honourable Mention Award (Junior College Category)
Chua Yu Ying (6C)

Merit Award (Junior College Category)
Debbie Sieu Hoon (6C)

3rd Runner Up (Team, Junior College Category)
Wang Shixian (6A)
Ng Xin Ni (6D)
Xie Jiaying (6D)
Zhang Yingjia (6D)
Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine Anatomy Challenge
1st Placing (Individual Category)
Zhang Yingjia (6D)

3rd Placing (Group Category)
Zhang Yingjia (6D)
Xie Jiaying (6D)
Kong Qiu Yii (6D)
See Too Shi En Tiffany (6D)
Young Defence Scientists Programme Science & Technology Camp Competition Most Innovative Team Award (Team, IP2 Category)
Lim Jia Qing (3A)
Luo Rui, Russel (3A)
Ong Xue Ren (3A)
Ting Kwok Ian (3B) 
NUS Geography Challenge     Gold Award (Individual)
Sun Baizhen (4E)
Yeo Wen Rong (4E)

Bronze Award (Individual)
Nicholas Woong (4E)
Challenge for the Urban Built Environment 2016 1st Place (Team)
Lau Su Jun (5H)
Ng Huei Ying (5H)
Chloe Lau Jia Yee (5H)
Heng Jie Min (5H)
Chng Jing Yuan (5H)
Chiang Hui Lin (5P)
Neo Shu Yi (5P)
Jocelyn Wong Min Yi (5R)
Hong Zhengyi (5R)
Singapore Model Cabinet Honourable Mention
Chu Ting Fang (5M)
Foo Wen Hao (5M)
Voon Jung (6N)
Wang Weiyu (6S)

Verbal Commendation
Goh Tong Tong (5R)
Nanyang Technology University of Singapore Model United Nations Best Position Paper
Goh Tong Tong (5R)

Verbal Commendation
Foo Wen Hao (5M)

Best Delegate
Lim Yan Wei Darren (5R)
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award Competition
Merit Award
Chen Jiarui (4C)
Fan Kerong (4E)
Singapore International 3D Printing Competition
1st Prize (Singapore Schools Student Category)
Chen Jiarui (4C)
Fan Kerong (4E)
The MOE-Straits Times National Current Affairs Quiz
1st Runner-Up (Team)
Lu Yi Xin (5R)
Ryan How (6J)
Wang Weiyu (6S)
Dunman High School Public Speaking Competition
2nd Runner-Up (Individual)
Christine Ow (6I)
校园超级阅读明星比赛
低年级手绘漫画校内优秀奖
林静文 (3B)

低年级手绘漫画银奖
佘思霖 (3J)
2017全国中学双语辩论比赛
最佳辩手
邓佳瑄 (3D)
刘清音 (4H)
2017 第五届南华双文化论坛
第三名
张子芊 (3B)
洪君玲 (3C)
余沁颖 (3C)
李诗萌 (3C)
徐一 (3C)
“创意无限”全国儿童故事创作大赛(推广华文理事会、新加坡华文教研中心)
二等奖(中一、中二组)
李天傲 (3C)

三等奖(中三至中五组)
徐新榕 (4A)
2017年华中中国通识论坛 中国通识常识竞赛季军
陈心怡 (6M)
刘嘉瑄 (6B)
陈欣蔚 (6R)

中国通识视频竞赛季军
林泽辰 (5N)
田行健 (5F)
金文祺 (5J)
赖馨怡 (5P)
2017第四届全国华文大比拼
团体第四名

个人优秀奖
张子芊 (3B)
刘清音 (4H)
毛禹迪 (4B)
白宁萱 (4B)

Co-Curricular Activities

♦  UNIFORMED GROUPS 
Girl Guides 2016 President's Guide Award          
Yeoh Hui Qing (4C 2016)

The President's Guide Award is the highest level of achievement attainable by a Guide below the age of 18. It is given in recognition of the Guides' love for Guiding, her commitment towards the Guiding Movement, and her efforts in upholding Guiding values and skills to respectable standards. This is the second consecutive year that a RVHS Guide has attained this prestigious award.  
National Wushu Championships2nd (A Division Boys)
4th (A Division Girls)
2nd (C Division Girls)
♦  NATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES    
National Inter-Schools Softball Championships 4th (A Division Boys)
3rd (A Division Girls)
3rd (B Division Girls)
National Inter-Schools Cross Country Championships 4th (A Division Girls) 
West Zone Badminton Championships 3rd (B Division Boys)
2nd (B Division Girls)  
2nd (C Division Boys)
2nd (C Division Girls)
West Zone Table Tennis Championships 3rd (B Division Boys)
4th (B Division Girls)  
4th (C Division Boys)
3rd (C Division Girls)
ActiveSG-Basketball Association of Singapore Basketball Development League
4th (B Division Girls)
West Zone Basketball Championships
Fair Play Award
B Division Girls 
National Inter-Schools Floorball Championships1st (A Division Girls)
♦  SINGAPORE YOUTH FESTIVAL ARTS PRESENTATION 
Chinese Orchestra
Secondary School
Junior College

Distinction
Distinction
Choir
Secondary School
 
Distinction
Concert Band
Secondary School
Junior College
Percussion Ensemble

Distinction
Accomplishment 
Distinction
Dance
International, Secondary School
Chinese, Secondary School
Chinese, Junior College

Distinction
Distinction
Distinction 
Guitar Ensemble (Junior College)Accomplishment 
String Ensemble
Secondary School
Junior College

Accomplishment
Accomplishment 
Chinese Literary, Drama and Debate Society (Secondary School)
Accomplishment
 English Literary, Drama and Debate Society (Secondary School)Accomplishment
♦  CLUBS AND SOCIETIES 
第九届全国青少年书法大赛 亚军   : 毛瑞杰(2J)
优秀奖: 陆楷俊(3D)
优秀奖: 陆渼锜(3B)
2017年油池全国毛笔与硬笔书法公开赛 毛笔书法—冠军
陆楷俊(3D)

硬笔书法—优秀奖
陆楷俊(3D)

毛笔书法--亚军
毛瑞杰(2J)

毛笔书法—优秀奖
陆渼锜(3B)
第九届精英杯亚洲中学华语辩论公开赛
这辩论公开赛的宗旨是为了提高中学生对辩论的认识,并促进亚洲中学生辩手之间的交流。
亚军
袁雨桐 Yuan Yutong (6J)
唐印雨函 Tang Yinyuhan (5C)
林映慧 Lim Ying Hui (5M)
黄丽晶 Huang Lijing (5R)
王诗贤 Wang Shixian (5A)
张雅钦 Zhang Yaqin (4A)
王柳容 Wang Liurong (3C)

全场最佳辩手
袁雨桐 Yuan Yutong (6J)

Outstanding RVians

2016 President's Guide Award Yeoh Hui Qing (4C 2016)

The President's Guide Award is the highest level of achievement attainable by a Guide below the age of 18. It is given in recognition of the Guides' love for Guiding, her commitment towards the Guiding Movement, and her efforts in upholding Guiding values and skills to respectable standards. This is the second consecutive year that a RVHS Guide has attained this prestigious award.
MOE Overseas Student Attachment Programmes Centre of Excellence in Education Summer Programme in MIT, Boston, USA
Fu Shun Long, Winston (5J)

He will be participating in a six-week overseas research attachment programme at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Boston, United States of America, from 25 June to 5 August.
Stanley Ho Astronautics Training Foundation Aerospace Summer Camp
Xie Yuxuan (5H)

Yuxuan will be participating in an international summer aerospace camp in Beijing, China, from 16 July to 22 July 2017.
Agency for Science, Technology & Research Science Award Upper Secondary
Lim Jia Qing (3A)
Ong Xue Ren (3A)
Gladwin Tan Ye Kai (3A)

Junior College
Lim Guan Mao Daven (5B)
Fu Shun Long Winston (5J)
Young Defence Scientists Programme Scholarship Lim Jia Qing (3A)
Ong Xue Ren (3A)
Gladwin Tan Ye Kai (3A)
Young Defence Scientists Programme Academic Award
Mathematics
Mao Yu Di (4B)
Low Jing Yi Jean (5C)
Mak Zhi Ning (6K)

Physics
Pang Kai Lin (4E)
Fu Shun Long Winston (5J)
Daryl Tai (6F)
Special Assistance Plan (SAP) Scholarship Recipients Chee En Pei, Joey (3B)
Corea Chua Ying Suang (3B)
Lim Li Xuan Linette (3B)
Manda Yong Zi Xuan (3B)
Tan Rae (3B)
Tan Xin Yi (3B)
Tay Wan Suan, Celest (3B)
Tee Wen Hui (3B)
Zhang Zi Qian (3B)
Hong Jun Ling (3C)
Jee Chen Ying (3C)
Li Xingyu (3C)
Lim Jo Xin (3C)
Tay Xuan Ting, Queenie (3C)
Ting Kwok Ian (3C)
Creative Arts Seminar Programme
Three students were selected by the Ministry of Education Gifted Education Branch to participate in the Creative Arts Programme that will be held in the National University of Singapore from 29 May to 2 June 2017:
Cheng Wenqi 3K
Lim Yi Jun 5Q
Teo Swee Theng 5R