login.png fb.jpg menu_3.png
Home > Achievements > 2018 Achievements

2018 Achievements


School and Academic

Singapore Statistics Poster Competition First
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (Mathematics) Merit Award 
2018 Young Defence Scientists ProgrammeMathematics
Tan Ivan (6N)
Mao Yu Di (5M)
Gladwin Tan Ye Kai (4A)

Physics
Neoh Tzeh Yuan (6L)
Karen Chong Wei Qi (5K)
Chan Jie Ying Jolene (4G)
2018 Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors Award Student Section: Merit Award
Jin Sheng (2F)
Tan Ning Vivienne (5D)
Xavier Tan Yi-En (2F)
Chan Po Shan (5K)
Xu Zhenbang (2F)
Cui Yanning (5Q)

Student Section: Commendation Award 
Lim Hong Wei (2E)
Jolene Ng Jing Lin (2I)
Oh Sheng Jun (2E)
Zhang Chunjie (5F)
Chiu Sarina Fanyu (2I)
Zhu Jiachen (5H)
2018 Singapore Toys Design Competition First Prize
Cheng Jiajun (4C)

Second Prize
Tian Qi (4D)
2018 Singapore Young Physicists Tournament2 Silver Awards
2018 Energy Innovation Challenge Junior College Category
1st Runner Up Award
3 Merit Awards
1 Popularity Award

Secondary Category
1st Prize

2018 Biomedical Engineering Society National Design Challenge

Silver Award
Vanessa Chia (6N)
Tan Wencong (6H)

2018 National Secondary Schools Bilingual Debate Competition
Best Debater in the Final Round
Song Zijin (4E)
2018 National Schools Literature Festival Lower Secondary Chorale Speaking Category
Gold Award
2018 NTU Current Affairs Challenge  Overall Champion
Lu Yixin (6R)
Jeremy Koh (6R)
Darren Lim (6R)
2018 International Mathematical Modelling Challenge High Distinction Award
Pang Eng Meng Wyzley (5F)
Si Chenglei (5F)
Hor Jasrene (5L)
Mao Yu Di (5N)
7th Shanghai International Youth Science & Technology Expo 2018 First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Water is Life Conference Tokyo 2018 Gold Award (Best Poster)
2nd Suntory Award Project Innovation & Sustainability    

Co-Curricular Activities

♦  UNIFORMED GROUPS 
Girl Guides-Baden Powell Award 2018  Thin Nwe Zin (4E)
Lek Jie Min Jayme (4F)
National Cadet Corps Outstanding Cadet Award 2018 Leong  Kai Joon (4A)
Sammy Bon Xin Min (4K)
International Cadet Exchange Programme 2018 Flavia Yen Xuan Lin (3E) 
 NATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES   ♦ 
Represented Singapore in the Women Softball National Team
ASIAN U19 Invitational Tournament 2018 (Taiwan)
ASIAN U23 Women Softball Championship 2018 (Thailand)
Charmaine Chua Jia Ying (5N)
2018 National School Games Wushu 4th (A Division Girls)
4th (A Division Boys)
3rd (B Division Girls)
3rd (C Division Girls)
2018 National School Games Badminton 2nd (A Division Girls)
2nd (A Division Boys)  
2018 National School Games Floorball 2nd (A Division Girls)
2018 National School Games Netball 4th (A Division Girls)
2018 National School Games Softball
2nd (A Division Girls)
4th (A Division Boys)
10th ASEAN School Games Malaysia
                   (Netball)
2nd Position
Gwendolyn Tan En Ling (6G)
Zania Tan Xi En (6Q)
♦  PERFORMING ARTS GROUP 
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
(Chinese Drama)

Junior College

Distinction
Singapore Youth Festival Song Writing Contest
 
Champion
Terry Ng Tian Yu
Goh Jing Wen
♦  CLUBS AND SOCIETIES 
NUS 10th National Youth Calligraphy Competition 2018
1st Runner-Up
Mao  Ruijie (3C)

2nd Runner-Up
Lek Kai Jun (4D)
National Olympiad in Informatics 2018
SILVER AWARD
Si Chenglei (5F)
Chan Kah Leong (6M)

BRONZE AWARD
Neoh Tzeh Yuan (6L)
First Lego League Singapore 2018
(Teamwork Award Category)
2nd Runner-Up
Alger Aw Yingheng (3D)
Chester Chiah Chin Wei (3D)
Hee Jia Xuan (4F)

National RoboPreneur Carnival Best Robot Performance (Secondary): 2nd
Best Mechanical Design (Secondary): 1st

Youth Entrepreneurs Competition 2018
(Post-Secondary Institutions Category)

2nd Runner-Up
Keefe Tan Guan YU (6H)
Zarek Tan Ze Kai (6I)
Tan Yi Zhe (6M) 
NG Wesley (6R)

Nanyang Research Programme Symposium 2018

GOLD AWARD
Ng Shi Qing (5H)
Chong Ka Shing (5L)
Li Yixin (6C)
Zhang Yaqin (6G)
Chang Jing Yan (6L)
Tan Wee Leng (5J)
Lim Guan Mao Daven (6B)
Chen Huanxing (6G)
Loo Jun Xuan (6H)
Neoh Tzeh Yuan(6L)
Liu Jiangrong (5K)
Liu Xingyu Kathy (6B)
Wang Kexin (6G)
Fu Shun Long, Winston (6J)

SILVER AWARD
Althea Chua Jia Xuan (6G)
Pang Wei Siong (6M)
Chen Xianglong (6G)
Chan Kah Leong (6M)

BRONZE AWARD
Lim Sui Kiat (6N)

Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2018

GOLD AWARD
Kevin Khoo Weixue (4D)

SILVER AWARD
Victoria Autumn Tan (3A)
Abelona Chew (4A)
Deng Jia Xuan (4D)

BRONZE AWARD
Chua Tse Hui (3A)
Mendell Yap Haw Chuen (3J)
Luo Rui, Russell (4A)
Vicky How Wei Jie (4E)
Lim Sing Wei (3A)
Chan Xin Hui (4A)
Theodore Lim (4A)
Cheng Wenqi (4K)
Toh Zheng Wei (3A)
Gladwin Tan Ye Kai (4A)
Ho Yu Han (4E)
Lim MIn Kang (4K)

Cyber Defenders Discovery Camp 2018
(Junior College & Integrated Programme School Category)
BRONZE
Lui Yung Lung (6M)
Siah Wee Hung (6M)
Tan Yi Zhe (6M)

2018 Spring Festival Couplets Calligraphy Competition
CHAMPION
Lek Kai Jun (4D)
NTU 18th National Chinese
Calligraphy Competition
Zhang Shou Shi National Calligraphy
& Chinese Painting Exhibition
2nd Runner-Up
Lek Kai Jun (4D)
9th National Brush and Pen
Calligraphy Competition
2nd Runner-Up
Loke Mei Qi Jessica (4B)
5th Lion City Cup Chinese Debate Invitational Competition 2018 2nd Runner-Up
Zhang Yaqin (6G)
Luo Tianhong (5M)
Liu Qingyin (5J)
Chian Xintong (5R)
Wang Liurong (5Q)
Wei Zeyu (5R)
ACJC Orator's Trophy 2018 2nd Runner-Up
Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (2A)
NTU Current Affairs Challenge 2018 Overall Champion
Lu Yixin (6R)
Jeremy Koh Zi Yang (6R)
Lim Yan Wei Darren (6R)

Overall Third Placing
Carine Chan Sze Ching (6E)
Brian Woon Shao Tian (6E)
Ng Wesley (6R)

Overall Third Individual Placing(Presentation Category)
Chloe Teng(6P)

NUS Geography Challenge 2018 GOLD MEDAL
Koh Tze Pin Gabriel (4F)
SILVER MEDAL 
Sng Si Min, Rachel (4J)
Xing Yi (4B)

Singapore Science & Engineering Fair 2018 BRONZE AWARD
Lee Jia Wen

Biomedical Engineering Society (Singapore) Scientific Meeting 2018
(Design Challenge)
SILVER AWARD
Tan Wen Cong (6H)
Vanessa Chia Yun Yao (6N)

Design & Technology Award 2018 CREATIVE INNOVATION AWARD
Lim Hong Wei (2E)
Oh Sheng Jun (2E)

International Biomedical Quiz 2018 CATEGORY 1: UPPER SECONDARY - GOLD
Ong Xue Ren (4A)
Yap Xiao Qin Clarice (4A)
Chew Woon Hwei, Emmeline (4D)

CATEGORY 1: UPPER SECONDARY - BRONZE
Aaron Chee Zhen Ming (4A)
Luo Rui, Russell (4A)
Theodore Lim (4A)
Cheng Wenqi (4K)
Lim Min Kang (4K)

CATEGORY 2: JUNIOR COLLEGE - BRONZE
Sammi Ong Xue Ying (5D)
Rachel Tan Jun Rou (6D)

Lee Kong Chian School Of Medicine Anatomy Challenge 2018 INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY-DISTINCTION
Chua Xin'er Cherlyn (6A)
Yang Hui (6A)

TEAM CHALLENGE CATEGORY- 3RD PLACING
Chua Xin'er Cherlyn (6A)
Yang Hui (6A)
Lim Guan Mao Daven (6B)


Singapore Young Physicists' Tournament 2018 CATEGORY A : JUNIOR COLLEGE-SILVER
Xie Yuxuan (6H)
Fu Shun Long, Winston (6J)
Chang Jing Yan (6L)
Neoh Tzeh Yuan (6L)
Chan Kah Leong (6M)
Lin Zechen (6N)