login.png fb.jpg menu_3.png
Home > Achievements > 2018 GCE A-Level Results

2018 GCE A-Level Results

1.     River Valley High School’s Integrated Programme graduates have maintained the 63-year old institution’s tradition of exemplifying academic excellence in the GCE A-Level Examination. Of the school’s cohort of 379 students who were enrolled in the single track six-year programme, 37 students obtained 7 or more distinctions and 99 students scored 6 or more distinctions.

Scholar Group Photo 3.jpg













 
2.  We would like to congratulate our graduates on the following achievements:

      • 99 (26%) of the cohort obtained 6 or more distinctions
      • 182 (48%) of the cohort achieved at least 3 H2 distinctions
      • 99% of the cohort scored at least 3H2 + GP Pass
      • 99.2% of the students attained at least 4H2 + GP Pass
      • 48 (13%) of the cohort attained a perfect score of 90 rank points
      • 216 (57%) students attained a score between 85 and 90 rank points
      • 37 students scored 7 or more distinctions
      • 62 students scored 6 distinctions  

 
3.     The school would like to thank and acknowledge everyone who has contributed to the success of our graduates. They include the following:
      • Principal and Vice Principals
      • Staff, past and present, who have taught or assisted the students
      • School Advisory Committee
      • Alumni
      • Parent-Teacher Association
      • Parents of all the RVHS graduates
 
4.     Below are some of the achievements of our students from the class of 2018.

SPECIAL MENTIONS

Tan Keng Kai Luke


Luke.JPG
  • Table Tennis - 2 national top 8 finishes in 2013 and 2017, a national top 6 finish in 2018 and a national top 4 finish in 2016 
  • Chairperson of the 2016 CCA Camp
  • Showed resilience in maintaining his drive to excel all through 2018 despite having to defer sitting for his GCE ‘A’ levels examinations

Lim Guan Mao Daven

  • Daven.JPGVice-President of the Science Leaders Academy  
  • Vice-Captain of the Volleyball Team 
  • Recipient of the Singapore Police Force Book Prize 
  • Recipient of the A*STAR Junior College Award 
  • Director of Startathon Junior, Junior Science Whiz Challenge and Science Enrichment Camp 
  • Studied Pharmaceutical Chemistry at H3 level 
  • Represented Singapore at the Kobe Super Science High School Students Fair in Japan 
  • Singapore International Science Challenge – 1st Runner Up (Machine Learning Category)  
  • Initiated a large-scale fundraising project under YMCA Youth For Causes and volunteered regularly in various areas such as rehabilitation at St. Luke’s Hospital and food distribution to the elderly from less-fortunate backgrounds under Project Home Sweet Home

Fu Shun Long, Winston

  • Winston Fu.JPGPresident of SLA
  • Director of Junior Science Whiz Challenge
  • Took H3 Physics at NUS
  • One of six students nationwide to participate in the Research Science Institute (RSI) at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Science Mentorship Programme and Nanyang Research Programme
  • Facilitator for the Gardens by the Bay Garden Troopers programme
  • Chairperson of 2017 Junior College Experiential programme
  • One of the final 100 teams to secure a seed fund of $1, 600 in the nation-wide 2017 Youth for Causes Challenge – dedicated more than 250 hours to organise a walkathon

Thoe Xinyi

  • Xinyi.JPGRecipient of the BSP scholarship from MOE
  • Member of the Bicultural Leaders Academy – Committee Head of Technology, organised the Year 4 BLA camp and Mid-Autumn Festival
  • Bronze Award for Academic Paper in the Bicultural Studies Programme Symposium
  • Section Leader of the Chinese Orchestra - Grade 5 certification in  Chinese flute
  • Youth Executive Committee member at the Boon Lay Community Club
  • Committee Head of Programmes for Boon Lay Countdown 2018
  • Led a project for the elderly residents at St Joseph’s Home (SJH)

Jean Low Jing Yi

  • Jean Low.JPGPresident of the Mathematics Leaders Academy
  • Received the YDSP Academic Award for Mathematics in 2017
  • Received the Bronze Award in the 2016 Singapore Mathematical Olympiad
  • Department Head of Social Relations in the Student Council - Committee Head for Y.LEAD Seminar and Year 6 Prom
  • Chaired panel discussions hosted by the school’s National Education Council and at the Pre-University Seminar 2018
  • Member of the Photography Club – Most Creative Group Award for Objectif’s Amazing Photo Race (2017) and selected to be part of a youth photography mentorship programme  
  • Internship with KL:KK Consulting & Researching Pte Ltd
  • Conducted a photography workshop for elderly residents of Ren Ci Nursing Home 
  • Member of Stirling Neighbourhood Committee’s Youth Interest Group

Wang Xuchen

  • Wang Xuchen.JPGOffered a place in Cambridge to read Natural Sciences
  • Student Council Vice-President and Committee Head for Y.LEAD Seminar’s 15 Hour Challenge
  • Awarded the Balance Education Curriculum Award in 2014, 2016 and 2017
  • Offered H3 Introduction to Modern Physics and a member of the Physics Society
  • Internship programme at the Danish Hydraulic Institute (DHI) and collaborated with DHI in a year-long research project
  • Space Challenge 2017-2018 and AstroChallenge 2018 – Merit Award and 2nd Runner-up respectively
  • Hosted Mr K Shanmugam, Minister for Home Affairs and Law, during a school dialogue session on national security
  • Member of the 7th Term Boon Lay Youth Executive Committee (YEC) - Volunteered at Boon Lay’s Meet-the-People-Session and took charge of YEC’s collaboration with St Joseph’s Home

Gwendolyn Yong En Ling

  • Gwendolyn.JPGCaptain of the Netball team
  • Silver medalist at the 2018 ASEAN Schools games.
  • Member of the Physics Society - undertook the Astronomy Module
  • Represented the school in the AstroChallenge - Best Project Award
  • Tutored lower income students at Leng Kee Community Centre in 2017.
  • Class VIA Leader - led her class to collaborate with Willing Hearts organisation

Wiline Tan

  • Wiline.JPGSelected for the Singapore Schools Softball Team - Represented Singapore in the 2016 Little League Softball Asia-Pacific Regional Tournament
  • 2018 National Inter-School Softball ‘A’ Division Championships – 2nd (Team)
  • Member of the Mathematics Leaders Academy - Undertook a Mathematics Research Project involving programming under the guidance of a university professor.
  • Singapore Statistics Poster Competition 2nd Prize
  • Publicity and Publications Committee Head for the River Valley Mathematics Challenge
  • Led her class in collaborating with the Boon Lay Youth Executive Committee to organise activities for the Boon Lay community
  • Volunteered at Grace Orchard School 
     

Gerald Goh Jun Yi

  • Gerald.JPGStudent Councillor – House Captain  
  • Winner of ReVelFest (English Solo – 2015 and Group - 2017), lead singer of the Y.LEAD song, RV63 song medley singer, championed the aesthetics in RV
  • Facilitator in the Singapore Indonesia Student Leaders’ Adventure Camp
  • One of the top 10 teams in the BBC General Knowledge Quiz
  • Student organiser in external school events such as the Boon Lay Countdown 2018 and performed in many concerts in support of social causes, such as raising funds for individuals with dyslexia or cleft-lips and for the Singapore Bone Marrow Donor Program through concert initiatives like StartSmall, SmileMission and Project Edelstein

Chu Ting Fang

  • Chu Ting Fang.JPGPresident of the History and Current Affairs Society
  • Vice-President of the English Literary Drama and Debate Society
  • Yale Model United Nations – Verbal Commendation
  • Secretary-General for Internal Staff for River Valley Model United Nations (RVMUN) 2018
  • School Valedictorian
  • Moderator for Panel Discussion during the Pre-University Seminar 2018
  • Member of the Aesthetics Council – played a key role in the Publicity Committee for Arts Fest 2016 and Head of Programmes Committee for the 2016 Aesthetics Camp
  • Member of the outreach team
  • Student-in-charge of Project Edelstein, a Youth-for-Causes project that partnered with the Bone Marrow Donor Programme