login.png fb.jpg menu_3.png
Home > Achievements > 2019 Achievements

2019 Achievements


Biomedical Engineering Society
Scientific Meeting
Poster Presentation -JC Category
Bronze Award

Monica Rae (18J02)
Zheng Meijia(18J05)
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair  MERIT AWARD
Lim JIa Qing (19J11)
Li Yingying (19J15)
Teo Xin Ping Joan (19J06)

SAF Young Leaders Award Jasrene Hor (18J12)
Lim Jun Hui Alan (18J13)
Singapore Police Force Book Prize Jasrene Hor (18J12)
Asia Oceania Geosciences Society -
Earth Observatory Singapore
International Geoscience Challenge
SILVER AWARD(TEAM: JUNIOR COLLEGE CATEGORY)
Jerlyn Chua (18J04)
Tan Ning Vivienne(18J04)
Singapore Young Physicists
Tornament 2019
JUNIOR COLLEGE(POSTER PRESENTATION)
Distinction
Merit Award

SECONDARY SCHOOL (MINI FIGHTS)
Merit Award

SECONDARY SCHOOL (POSTER PRESENTATION)
Distinction

Singapore Statistics Competition 2nd Placing(Secondary, Category A)
Glenda Chong Rui Ting (4F)
Chian Xin Tong (4F)
Chua Yao Xuan
Low Voon Bin Robin (4D)

1st Placing (Junior College, category B)
Tan Jun Yan Xavier(18J06)
Yong Chen How (18J06)
Zhang Jikun (18J06)
Zhang Zeyu (18J06)

3rd Placing (JC, Category A)
 Chin Jun Hao Mark (18J06)
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award First Prize School Award:
School with the most number of quality entries
shortlisted for interview and this is the 15th year
RV has attained this top prize since 2001

Merit Award
Clarice Lim Yin Jie (4E)
Tong Siyuan
Commendation Award
LOh Hui Lin (19J10)
Yang Yujun (4A)
Da Ruolin (4B)
Isaac Goh Wen Yi(2A)
Lee Jing Peng (2I)
Lee Kang Tian (2I)
Wong Kang Lim(2I)

Encouragement Award
Lee Qin Yuan (2H)
Teo Hui Wen(2H)
Temasek Foundation International -
NUS : Singapore Technologies Endowment Programme Technology Camp
Merit Awards:
Xu Mengyuan (4A)
He Shuo Jeremiah (4H)
Singapore Junior Biology
Olympiad 2019
GOLD
Lim Sing Wei (4A)
Victoria Autumn Tan (4A)
Xu Mengyuan (4A)
SILVER
Tan Jia Yi (4A)
Chelsea Chan Li Xin (4E)
BRONZE
Lee Jun Wei Travis (3A)
Li Haoying (4A)
Rowena Kwan Lee Ying (4F)
Cheryl Chin Kai Xin (3K)
Gong Xinhua Sharon (4E)
Kevin Karuna William (4J)
Chua Tse Hui (4A)
Shannon Chua Xuan Run (4E)
Mendell Yap Haw Chuen (4J)
Singapore Junior Chemistry
Olympiad 2019
SILVER
Lin Sihui (4A)
Chua Tse Hui (4A)
BRONZE
Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (4A)
Alvin Ong Zhao Wei (4E)
MERIT 
Lim Sing Wei (4A)

Singapore Junior Physics
Olympiad 2019
SILVER
Yang Jingxiang(3D)
BRONZE
Li Haoying (4A)
Yang Yujun (4A)
Tricia Boo Koh Wei Ping (4C)
Tong Siyuan (4E)

Singapore Mathematical
Olympiad 2019

JUNIOR CATEGORY
GOLD,

Gaius Mak Zhun Yong (1F)
SILVER
Chua Jia Rong (1A)
BRONZE
Zeng Zewen (1B)
Chen Qingyuan (1D)
Zhang Dingyi (1D)
Hong Shi Ting Geraldine (1E)
Wang Yifei (1E)
Hong Wenqi (1F)
Henry Wong Zi Gang(1G)
Yee Ting Wei (1G)
Li Hanyu (1I)
Luo Xiang (1I)
Sia Hao Rui (1I)
SENIOR CATEGORY
SILVER
Low Voon Bin Robin (4D)
Yin Haoran (4I)
BRONZE
Wang Yifei (3D)
Andrew chua Hao Zhun (3F)
Shirlene Zhu Xinjie (3F)
Teng Yee Shin (4A)
Seah Qian Qian Mandy (4C)
Chester Chiah Chin Wei (4D)
Lim Xuan Xiang Reuben (4H)
Open Category
BRONZE
Wong Rocky (2E)
Yang Jingxiang (3D)
Li Haoying (4A)
Yin Haoran (4I)
Fang Yuwei (18J11)

Singapore Astronomy
Olympiad 2019
Bronze
Chong Ka Shing (5L)
NUS Astronomical Society -NTU 
Astronomical Society AstroChallenge
Best Project Award (Team)
Zhang Jikun (18J06)
Pang Eng Meng Wyzley (18J06)
Chong Ka Shing (18J12)
Loy Kia Meng Brian (18J12)

NUS Chemistry Week:
25th Chem-dot-Comm Challenge
2nd Runner-up (Team)
Chua Tse Hui (4A)
Tobias Alexander Surja (4A)
Yee Ting Hwei (4A)

Meritorious Award (Team)
Audrey Koo Yu Xuan (3A)
Liang Shuang (3A)
Zixuan Yeo (3K)

NUS Chemistry Week:
Chemistry Game Show
1st Runner-up (Team)
Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (4A)
Teng Yee Shin (4A)
Tobias Alexander Surja (4A)

NTU Nanyang Research Programme
Symposium 2019
GOLD
LI JIANGRONG (18J11)
PANG KAI LIN (18J11)
LOO JIA WEI (18J13)
NICHOLAS WOONG (18J13)
ZHANG YIFEI (18J15)
SILVER
CUI XINYU (18J11)
LIM REN JIE (18J10)
HOR JASRENE (18J12)
JERLYN CHUA (18J04)
TAN NING VIVIENNE(18J04)
      
Nanyang Research Programme
Junior Category
GOLD AWARD
Hu Ding Guan
Nathanael Caleb Tong (19J14)  
SILVER AWARD
Teu Jie Yong (19J13)  
Mark Chng Cho Heok (19J03)
International Science Youth Forum @  Singapore 2019 Team Project Challenge 
CHAMPION

Kevin Khoo Weixue (19J13)
International Elementz Science research confereence & Exhibition 2019 BRONZE AWARD
Cheng Ping Zhi (19J05)
Kwa Hwee Woon (Ge Huiwen), Hannah (19J04)
Rachel Lee Shi Qi (19J02)

Singapore International 3D Printing Competition 2019   GRAND PRIZE
  (Singapore School Student Category)
  LI Haoying (4A)
  Fan Kerong (18J12)

Singapore International Science    Challenge+International Student
Science Fair 2019
  Research Challenge(Engineering Category)
  BEST POSTER AWARD

  Ng Simin (19J08)
  Tian Qi (19J13)
  Deng Jia Xuan (19J03)

  Design & Build Challenge
  MOST ENTERPRISING AWARD
  lim xin yi (18J06)

NUS Geography Challenge 2019   GOLD MEDAL
  Alvera Gloria Pandiman (4A)
  SILVER MEDAL
  Ernest Tee Li Wei (4J)
  BRONZE MEDAL
  Soong Shao Zhi (4I)
National Institute of Education
History Day
  Silver-Junior Website Category
  Oh Wei Quan (2F)
  Ching Xin Wei (2F)
  Leong Kai Jun (2F)
  BRONZE-Senior Documentary Category
  Zhang Xiaohan (4J)
  Lee yan Qing (2E)
  Chong Ying (4J)    
 
  Commendation -Junior Documentary Category
  Ong Rui Hong (2E)
  Joanna Goh En Qian (2E)
  Wong Jing Wen Charis (2E)
  Commendation -Junior Exhibit Category
  Koh Chew Hui Bryson
  Tong Jing Yuan, Magdalene (3C)
  Lin Jian Ping (3A)
The Edwin Thumboo Prize for
Lierature 2019

  MERIT PRIZE
  Lim Yijun
MOE Gifted Education Branch
Youth Science Conference

   Science Mentorship Programme:
   Distinction Awards(Team)
   Chua Yong Liang (4A)
   Chan Yin Leng Ysabel (4A)
   Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (4A)
   School-Based Science Mentorship Programme:
   Silver Award (Team)

   Chan Kai Sing Natalie (3A)
   Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (3A)
   Yeo Zixuan (3J)
   Bronze Award (Team)b>
   Daryl Nah (3A)
   Tang Yuheng (3A)
   Chai Hao Yuan (3A)
   3M Best Project Award
   Glenda Chong Rui Ting (4F)
   Ryan Tan Zi Lin (4F)
   Tan Wee Le (4F)
   Merit Award
   Yu JIngrong (4A)
   Chin Ling Xing , Lance (4F)
   Chua Yao Xuan (4H)  

Designing with T1 Graphing Calculators Competition
    SILVER
    Luan Jialu (19J08)
    Tong Siyuan (4E)
    Bronze
    Shiela Chen Sing Hui (19J03)   

#startathon Junior     Open Category: 2nd Prize (Team)
   
Flavia Yen Xuan Lin (4E)
    Gong Xinhui Sharon (4E)

Engineering Innovation Challenge     Category 1:Secondary Schools
    Merit Award (Team)
    Jarell Liaw Jun Yi (4F)
    Jarret Phon Zhee Ann (4F)
    Peh Choon Meng (4G)
Toy Design Competition     Automata Category

    Merit, Best Virtual Animation
    Li Haoying (4A)
    Lin Sihui (4A)
    3rd Place
    Samuel Then Shi Jie (3F)
    Natalie Chiam Chew Ee (3K)
    Commendation
    Da Ruolin (4B)
    Tong Siyuan (4E)
    Wang Yifei (3D)
    Yang Jingxiang (3D)
    Su Myat Noe (3K)
    Thant Yee Mon Htet (3J)
    Chen Xinrong (3D)
    Hou Xinxiang (3D)
    Chin Chin Lee (3K)
    Tan Wen Ting Shanelle (3H)

    Mars Exploration Vehicle Category
    2nd Place
   
Lin Sihui (4A)
    3rd Place
   
Chin Zhi Xin (2H)
    Wai Jone Sher (2J)
    Merit
    Samuel Then Shi Jie (3F)
    Chin Chin Lee (3K)
    Li Haoying (4A)
    Commendation
    Lim Chun Hann (1C)
    Isaac Goh Wen Yi (2A)
    Li Yutong (3A)
    Hou Xinxiang (3D)
    Chen Xinrong (3D)
    Wang Yifei (3D)
    Yang Jingxiang (3D)
    Shirlene Zhu Xinjie(3F)
    Leong Hong Jun (3G)
    Wong Zhi Yang Wesley (3K)
    Lew Feng Sing (3I)
    Thaw Thaw Hein (3I)

Co-Curricular Activities

♦  UNIFORMED GROUPS 
Girl Guides-Baden Powell Award 2019             Chian Xin Tong (4F)
         Tan Shania (4G)
         Yeo Xin Ru (4H)
         Soh Jia Xuan, Hannah (4K)
National Cadet Corps Outstanding Cadet Award 2019 (Boys)          Toh Zheng Wei (4A)
International Cadet Corps Outstanding Cadet Award 2019 (Girls)          Flavia Yen Xuan Lin (4E)
 SPORTS AND GAMES   ♦ 
National Badminton Championships  2019         3rd (A Division Girls)
National Floorball Championships 2019         2nd (A Division Girls)
        4th (A Division Boys)
15th Inter-Junior College Ultimate Champioships 2019       
        
2nd (A Division)
         
National Wushu Championships 2019         4th (A Division Boys)
        4th (B Division Girls)
        Silver (C Division Boys)
        Silver (C Division Girls)
♦  PERFORMING ARTS GROUP 
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2019
Secondary
  -   


                          
        SECONDARY  - DISTINCTION
        Concert Band
        Chinese Orchestra
        Choir
        Dance(Chinese,International)
        Drama (Chinese, English)
       
JUNIOR COLLEGE -DISTINCTION
        Concert Band
        Chinese Orchestra
        Choir
        Dance
19th National Chinese Calligraphy Competition 
 
        GOLD AWARD
        Lee Kai Jun (19J04)
Ngee Ann National Students' Calligraphy Competition  
        2ND RUNNER-UP 
        Lee Kai Jun (19J04)

NUS 11th National Youth Calligraphy Competition 

        GOLD AWARD 
        Mao Ruijie (4C)
♦  CLUBS AND SOCIETIES 
Singapore International Original Comics Competition 2019         BRONZE AWARD
        Lim Jin Feng (18J13)
National Chinese Challenge 2019
        1st Runner-Up
        Da Ruolin (4B)
        Chen yixian (3B)
        Gan Ci Han (2F)

        INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE AWARD (TOP 30)
        Da Ruolin (4B)
        Gan Ci Han (2F)
2019 National Secondary Schools Bilingual Debate 2019 
        OUTSTANDING DEBATER
        Fiona zeng Yuqi (4B)

National Olympiad in Informatics 2019         SILVER MEDAL
        Zhang Jikun (18J06)
        BRONZE MEDAL
        Si Chenglei (18J06)
        Zhang Zeyu (18J06)

3D Tronics: Digital making National Infocomm Competition 2019        Open Category
        2nd place
       Senior Category
       Best Controller Design Award
       3rd Place

National Robotics Programming Competition        1st place for Best Mechanical Design
       Eugene Teo Jun Xiang (1G)
       Low Voon Zhong, Daniel (1C)
       Hong Wenqi (1F)
       2nd Place for Best Robot Performance
       Lin Xinying (1D)
       Choo Qingyuanm (1D)
       2nd place for Best Mechanical Design 
       Yang Zuoquan (3I)
       Wong Rocky (2E)

National Robotics Competition        1st place for Best Engineering Design(Secondary)
       Yang Zuoquan (3I)
       Joshua Chin Wei Jie(3A)
       Eugene Teo Jun Xiang (1G)
      3rd for Best Engineering Design Award (Tertiary)
      Zhang Yuren (19J04)
      Keagan Kong Kai Yi (19J09)
      3rd for Best Robot Performance Award (Secondary)
      Wong Rocky (2E)
      Lin Xinying (1D)
      Jordon Goh Ding Xuan (2C)
  

Past Year Achievements

2017
2016