Visit us on Facebook Visit us on Instagram
menu_3.png
Home > Achievements > 2020 A-Level Results

2020 A-Level Results


DSCF6478.JPG

DSCF6480.JPG

DSCF6484.JPG

  1. 2020 saw the largest cohort of students from River Valley High School sitting for the GCE A-Level Examination. A total of 435 students, comprising 345 students from our six-year integrated programme, as well as 90 students, our inaugural group, admitted at JC1 via Joint Admissions Exercise (JAE).

  2. We would like to congratulate the class of 2020 for continuing to exemplify our school’s values and spirit. They have achieved a stellar set of results at the 2020 GCE A-Level examinations. In summary,

    ·       97.5% of the cohort scored at least 3 H2 passes including a pass in General Paper. 98.5% of our 4H2 students attained at least 4H2 passes including a pass in General Paper.

    ·       48 students achieved at least 6 distinctions, with more than 1 in 4 students achieving at least three H2 distinctions.

    ·       19 students scored a perfect University Admissions Scores (UAS) of 90 rank points. More than 3 in 10 students scored at least 85 rank points.


  3. The school would like to thank and acknowledge everyone who has contributed to the success of our graduates. They include the following:

    ·       Principal and Vice-Principals

    ·       Staff, past and present, who have taught or assisted the students

    ·       School Advisory Committee

    ·       Alumni

    ·       Parent-Teacher Association

    ·       Parents/Guardians of all RVHS graduates


  4. We would like to highlight the achievements of the following 2020 graduates who made a positive impact on the school community and beyond. 

Lek Kai Jun

Lek Kai Jun.jpg
  • President of the Students’ Council
    • Chairperson of Y.LEAD
    • Committee Head of CGL Committee for Collegiate Experience
    • Led the team to look into key areas of need during Circuit Breaker
    • Keeping up the school spirit through various social media projects like CCA bonding and online House activities
    • Guided the SC team to look into ways to meet community needs (eg. Gratitude cards for Migrant Workers)
    • Post Circuit Breaker: Helped to educate students on importance of SMM
  • CLDDS member
    • Champion in National Chinese Calligraphy Competitions
    • Calligraphy works showcased at the Singapore International Arts Festival Youth Calligraphy Exhibition
    • World Calligraphy Itinerant Grand Exhibition: his calligraphy work was showcased in Korea, China, Malaysia and Singapore, winning him the grand award.
  • Volunteered in weekly calligraphy tutoring sessions at Yuhua Community Club

Tan Yan Tong

Tan Yan Tong.jpg

  • Executive Committee member of the Dance Society
    • Distinction for Singapore Youth Festival 2019
    • Executive Committee for Students’ Council from 2019 to 2020
  • Vice Chairperson of Prom 2019
  • Vice Chairperson of JC1 Collegiate Experience 2020Director and Under Secretary General, Press Corp, River Valley Model United Nations (RVMUN) 2019 and 2020
  • Facilitator/Emcee for Commencement Night for YLEAD 2019
  • EXCO member of Vivid Voices, EL Oracy Talent Programme
  • Volunteered as a shelter worker for Causes for Animals 2018-2019
  • Volunteered for OSIM Sundown Marathon and Smiling Star Kindergarten as an Eco Hero 2019 to 2020

Charmaine Chua Jia Ying

Charmaine Chua.jpg
  • Captain of the Softball team
  • Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award Best Sports Girl (Softball) in 2018, 2020
  • Took a gap year in 2019 to represent Singapore in the SEA Games, making her one of the youngest members of the National Softball Women’s team
  • She has been in the National Softball Women’s team and representing Singapore in international competitions such as the 2017 Asian Women’s Softball Championship, 2018 Under-23 Women’s Softball League and 2019 Women’s Softball Asia Cup.
  • Represented Singapore Schools Team in the 2015 NUS Open Softball Competition
  • 2nd in the 2018 National Schools Games A Division Softball team
  • Volunteered by sharing her love for softball with her juniors at her alma mater

Tee Wen Hui


Tee Wen Hui.jpg
  • BSP Scholarship since 2017
  • Awarded the  National Top 5 placing in the Business China Youth Showdown in 2019
  • Vice-President of Service and Citizenship Society (SCS)
  • Spearheaded several VIA projects including the 2019 Boon Lay Countdown
  • 2019 Y.LEAD Learning Journey Committee Member

Lim Jo Xin

Lim Jo Xin.jpg

  • BSP Scholarship
  • Activities Management Committee member in Bicultural Leaders Academy
    • Planned and executed annual Inter-Class Chinese Challenge
  • Panel Discusions Committee member in Y.LEAD 2019
  • VIA Leader, volunteered in carrying out admin and logistics duties during Chingay 2019 and 2020
  • Regular volunteer at the Loving Heart as a tutor for underprivileged children 

Chua Yi Lin

Chua Yi Lin.jpg
  • H3 Literature in English
  • MOE Pre-University Scholarship
  • MOE Edusave Scholarship from 2015 to 2018
  • Member of HSSLA
    • Youth Ambassador at the Singapore Convention on Mediation and she hosted international delegates
  • Member of Service and Citizenship Society
  • Chinese Development Assistance Council Volunteer (Team) Award in 2018 – volunteered weekly to teach the elderly conversational English and promote digital literacy.
  • Initiated and spearheaded Project Eco Heroes to teach kindergarten children about environmental sustainability.
  • Held biweekly art jamming sessions for St Joseph’s Home residents.
  • Student Ambassador of the Outreach Team

Leow Shuen Ling

Leow Shuen Ling.jpg
  • HACAS President
    • Helped to organise River Valley Model United Nations 2019, also served as council director.
    • Restructured HACAS programmes to achieve the aims despite the challenges of COVID-19.
  • ELDDS (Drama) President
    • Organised school productions like “The Teller and the Tale”.
    • Performed in numerous events such as Arts Fest in 2019.
  • Represented the school in organising the Indonesia-Singapore Student Leaders’ Adventure Camp (SISLAC) as Head of Administrative-Logistics team.
  • Head of Media and Publications committee for Y.LEAD 2019
  • General hospitality volunteer for Chingay 2020
    • Facilitator for both the Family Life Walk organised by Taman Jurong CC and Arts workshop@Bukit Panjang in 2019.

Li YingYing

 Li YingYing.jpg
  • Member of the Mathematics Leaders Academy
    • 2019 Singapore Science and Engineering Fair - Merit Award
    • 2018 Youth Science Conference – Merit Award
    • 2018 Spore Statistics Poster Competition (Sec) – 3rd 
  • Member of Service and Citizenship Society
    • Conducted digital literacy lessons for the elderly at Taman Jurong Community Club
    • Logistics committee member for Boon Lay Countdown 2020
    • Volunteered in the Free Tuition Programme under the auspices of Loving Hearts Multi-Service CentreMember of Service and Citizenship Society

Kevin Khoo Weixue


Kevin Khoo.jpg
  • DSTA JC Scholarship
  • President of Science Leaders Academy
  • Director of #startathon Junior
  • Received a Gold for Nanyang Research Programme Symposium
  • Silver Award for Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 
  • Organising committee member for the Singapore-Indonesia Student Leaders Adventure Camp
  • Chaired a council at RVMUN in 2020
  • Welfare Head of the Photography Club
  • Collegiate Group Leader for JC Orientation 2020

Jiang Zongzhe

Jiang Zhongzhe.jpg
  • Took up H3 Chemistry
  • Member of SLA
    • Organiser of Startathon 2019
    • Research attachment at A*STAR  
    • Participated in STEP Camp held by NUS 
    • Exchange programme with students from Bergen County Academies
  • President of ELDDS (Debates JC Section)
    • NTU Dorothy Cheung Debate Championships 2019
    • MOE-ACJC Intercollegiate Debate Competition in 2019
  • Class VIA Representative
    • Organised Numb to the Touch to increase awareness of societal issues for Boon Lay residents

Ong Rie Ian

Ong Rie Ian.jpg
  • Member of Science Leaders Academy
    • Organising Committee member of Startathon 2019 and Science Month 2020
    • OELP to MIT and Harvard in 2019
  • Member of Physics Society
    • Honourable Mention for Singapore Physics Olympiad 2019
  • Euphonist for Concert Band
    • Certificate of Distinction for Singapore Youth Festival 2019
  • H3 Mathematics
  • Participated in Cyberthon 2019 under H2 Further Mathematics 
  • Y.LEAD 2019 Panel Discussion Organising Committee Member
  • Volunteered to teach young children coding using micro-bits at IMDA Pixel Lab 

Lee Jie Yuan

Lee Jie Yuan.jpg
  • Captain of the Wushu team
  • 4th in the 2019 National Schools Games Wushu A Division Boys Team
  • Won 14 individual and group top 4 medals at National Schools Games (Wushu) over the years
  • Received the School Colours Award since 2015
  • Y.LEAD Seminar Organising Committee – Learning Journey
  • OVIA Vietnam

Goh Wei Han

Goh Wei Han.jpg
  • H3 Mathematics
  • Member of the Physics Society
  • Exco member of ELDDS (Debate)
    • Part of the organising team to hold the annual U16s debate tournament in the school
    • Represented the school in various debate tournaments
  • Spearheaded a VIA project titled ‘Fun in the Sun’ in 2018 to help foreign workers feel more included in Singapore
    • His hard work was recognised by the Ministry of Manpower (MOM), and the ministry collaborated with him and his team to organise a dormitory tour for his peers.