fb.jpg menu_3.png
Home > Achievements > 2020 Achievements

2020 Achievements

Scholarships & Academic Awards

Agency for Science, Technology & Research Science Award  Junior College
Lim Sing Wei (20J01)
Mendell Yap Haw Chuen (20J01)
Ksena Ho Su Xian (20J03)
Kevin Karuna William (20J04)
Toh Zheng Wei (20J09)
Chua Yong Liang (20J10)
Ge Shuqing (20J13)

Upper Secondary
Loo Guan Kit(3A)
Clarrissa Chua (3A)
Leong Kai Jun (3A)
Tan Beng Yang (3A)
Hana Chua Qi En (3A)
Suzanne Bay Zhiting (3H)
Hoh Jiecong Benedict (3A)
Soh Wei Kean, Adrina (3A)
Charis Wong Jing Wen (3A)

Defence & Science Technology Agency Junior College Scholarship
Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)
Beh Wan Ting (20J12)
Young Defence Scientists programme Scholarship Ng Qi Heng (3A)
Christy Gan Tze Qi (3A)

International Programmes

International Elementz Science Fair (Anderson - Serangoon Junior College) 2 Gold Awards (1 Individual+ 1 Team) 
Ng Si Min (19J08) 
Chua Yong Liang (20J10) 
Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)

Silver Award (1 Team) 
Vicky How Wei Jie (19J03)
Teo Xin Ping Joan (19J06) 

2 Bronze Awards (1 Individual + 1 Team) 
Lim Jia Qing (19J11) 
Abelona Chew (19J01) 
Yap Xiao Qin Clarice (19J01)
International Mathematical Modelling Challenge (Singapore) Distinction Award 
Yu Jingrong (20j08)
Chua Yao Xuan (20j13) 
Glenda Chong Rui Ting (20j15) 
Teng Yee Shin (20j15) 

 Merit Award 
Lew Ee Zher Alston (19j07)
Ryan Tan Zi Lin (20j03) 
Kevin Karuna William (20j04) 
Chin Ling Xing, Lance (20j13)
MOE Overseas Student Attachment Programme: Centre for Excellence in Education Summer Programme - Research Science Institute Lim Sing Wei(20J01) is one of the six JC1 students shortlisted by MOE to participate in a six-week overseas research attachment programme at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology(Boston, United States of America)(21 June to 1 Aug 2020)
Hong Kong Student Science Project Competition and Global Youth Science & Technology Bowl 2nd Prize (Physics & Engineering Category)
Chua Yong Liang (20J10)
Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)
Chan Yin Leng Ysabel(20J17)

Science & Technology Fairs & Exhibitions

Agency for Science, Technology & Research Talent Search (ATS) 2nd Prize(Student Category: $3000)
Jonathan Chiew Jian Pin (20J10)

2nd Prize (School Category:$3000)
River Valley High School

ATS is an extension of the Singapore Science & Engineering Fair to honour students who have done exceptionally performed well in scientific research. Jonathan was interviewed and selected by a professional panel consisting of Physics Nobel Laureatte, Professor Konstantin Novoselov, Associate Professor Lim Tit Meng (Chief Executive, Science Centre) and other eminent scientists from academia and industries on 2 Sep 2020.
WSPC-ICAAS Most Outstanding Junior College Science Student Award Ng Si Min (19J08) was among the top 15 JC Science candidates shortlisted by MOE for Most Outstanding JC Science Student Award jointly organised by World Scientific Publishing Company and The Imperial College Alumni Association of Singapore.
Nanyang Research Programme Low Yu Hong’s (19J11) research paper has been accepted for publication in the International Journal of Gaming and Computer-Mediated Simulations in 2021.
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award Competition School Award  with Outstanding Participation & Quality Entries : 1st Prize (14th time since 2001)

2 Merit Awards(Team)
Jin Sheng (2F)
Xu Zhenbang (2F)
Xavier Tan Yi-En  (2F)

Tan Ning Vivienne (5D)
Chan Po Shan (5K)
Cui Yanning (5Q)


3 Commendation Awards (Team)
Lim Hong Wei (2E)
Oh Sheng Jun (2E)

Jolene Ng Jing Lin (2I)
Chiu Sarina Fanyu (2I)

Zhang Chunjie (5F)
Zhu Jiachen (5H)
Singapore Science & Engineering Fair Gold Award
+ Special Award by Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science 
+ Singapore University of Technology & Design Research & Innovation Award (Cities Category) (Team)

Chua Yong Liang (20J10) 
Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)
Chan Yin Leng Ysabel (20J17)

This team was chosen by MOE to represent Singapore in the International Division of the Hong Kong Student Science Project Competition, also known as the Global Youth Science and Technology Bowl which will be held online on 1 Aug 2020.

Silver Award 
+ Special Award by Yale - National University of Singapore College (Team) 
Lim Kai Qi (20J01) 
Mendell Yap Haw Chuen (20J01) 
Chelsea Chan Li Xin (20J05) 

2 Silver Awards (Individual) 
Lim Jia Qing (19J11)
Kevin Khoo Weixue (19J13)

Merit Award 
+ Special Award by Institution of Chemical Engineers, Singapore 
+ Special Award by the Electrochemical Society, Singapore Chapter (Team)

Goh Yee Xin (20J01) 
Niu Jingwen (20J03) 
Justin Chew Yaojie (20J03) 

 Merit Award
+ Special Award by Singapore University of Technology & Design Research & Innovation Award (Aviation Category) (Team) 
Ng Simin (19J08) 

Merit Award (Individual) 

Loke Mei Qi Jessica (19J04) 

2 Special Awards by Yale - National University of Singapore College (Team) 

Lim Jia Han Jarred (20J01) 
Tng Yan Ning Jamie (20J02)
Tay Kai Xuan Charlene (20J02) 
Ho Qingyi, Dorothea (20J03) 
Rowena Kwan Lee Ying (20J03)
Tee Jia Yu (20J04) 

Olympiads & Other Competitions

Singapore Physics Olympiad 5 Honourable Mention Awards
Xu Yi (19J08)
Ong Rie Ian (19J08)
Lim Eun Chan (19J08)
Zhang Yingxue (19J13)
Theodore Lim (19J15)
Singapore Chemistry Olympiad Bronze Medal
Lee Man Lin (19J11)
Singapore Biology Olympiad
Merit Award
Deng Jia Xuan (19J03)
Singapore Young Physicists' Tournament Category A: Junior College
Poster Presentation - Distinction (Team):
Tricia Boo Koh Wei Ping (20J10)
Tong Siyuan (20J13)
Nicholas Chong Xian He (19J11)

Poster Presentation -Merit (Team):
Shi Bohan (19J08)
Nevin Allen Marian (19J08)
Sim Boon Teck (19J14)

Category B:Secondary School
Bronze Award (Team):
Liang Shuang (4A)
Yang Jingxiang (4A)
Samuel Then Shi Jie (4A)
Singapore National Olympiad in Informatics 1 Silver Medal
Gu Yingqi (20J13)

2 Bronze Medals
Xu Yi (19J08)
Loh Shao Cong(19J08)
Anglo-Chinese Junior College International
Biomedical Quiz
Category 1: Secondary 3 & 4

6 Gold Medals:
Hou Xinxiang (4A)
Tang Yuheng (4A)
Hiuk Yuh Wen (4B)
Phua Jun Hao (4D)
Chong Xin Ru Gillian (4D)
Zhang Yu (4K)

4 Silver Medals:
Samuel Then Shi Jie (4A)
Gong Yongjia (4B)
Lim Jun Han (4D)
Zixuan Yeo (4K)

2 Bronze Medals:
Lee Jun Wei Travis (4A)
Joshua Chin Wei Jie (4A)

6 Honourable Mention Awards:
Daryl Nah(4A)
Chai Hao Yuan (4A)
Audrey Koo Yu Xuan (4A)
Chan Shu Zhen Venus (4A)
Lim Yi Ting Erica (4B)

Allegra Tan (4D)

5 Merit Awards:
Belle Tey Jing Yi(4A)
Alicia Poo Kaijun (4A)
Kenneth Ng Wei Heng (4A)
Manfred Tan Lisheng (4D)
Annabelle Chua Sin Yu (4D)

Category 2: Junior College 1 & 2

2 Gold Medals:
Mendell Yap Haw Chuen (20J01)
Iris Chan Jiaxu (20J05)

6 Silver Medals:
Lim Sing Wei (20J01)
Kevin Karuna William (20J04)
Abelona Chew (19J01)
Chan Xin Hui(19J03)
Deng Jia Xuan (19J03)
Lim Si Yun Rachel (19J03)

2 Bronze Medals:
Seah Zun Hwee(20J01)
Teo Xin Ping Joan(19J06)

3 Honourable Mention Awards:
Niu Jingwen (20J03) 
Xu Chunxi Erik (19J01)
Ang Shu Ee Joan (19J02)

2 Merit Awards:
Tee Chu Jie (20J02) 
Chua Tse Hui (20J02)

Category 2: Junior College 1 & 2 Stage Round:   1st Runner Up (Team)

Lim Sing Wei (20J01)   
Mendell Yap Haw Chuen (20J01)                          Kevin Karuna William (20J04)                                 Iris Chan Jiaxu (20J05)
Green Wave Environmental Care Competition Secondary School Category
Merit Award (Team)($1000)

Chian Xin Tong (20J06)
Song Jia Hui (20J07)
Lai Yee Wei (20J10)
Ng Rui Kyi (20J12)

Commendation Award & Team Collaborative Award (Team) ($500 + $500)
Lim Ruo Yi (20J03)
Ow Le Yi Nikki (20J04)
Chan Jia Wei (20J07)
Brian Choong (20J19)
MOE-Singapore University of Technology & Design Problem X Challenge 1st Prize (Team)
Daryl Nah (4A)
Tang Yuheng (4A)
Joshua Chin Wei Jie (4A)
Samuel Then Shi Jie (4A)
Genetic Modification Advisory Committee Students Challenge 3rd Prize (Team)
Gong Yongjia(4B)
Lim Yi Ting, Erica (4B)
Chong Xin Ru, Gillian (4D)
Cheryl Chin Kai Xin (4K)
Zhang Yu (4K)
Engineering Innovation Challenge 1st Prize (Team) (Category 1: Secondary Schools)
Lim Jun Han (4D)
Cadden Chua Chung Han (4E)
Kwek Wen Qi, Shannen (4F)
NUS Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering mBot Workshop & Race 1st Runner Up (Team) 
Chua Yong Liang (20J10)
Tricia Boo Koh Wei Ping(20J10)
Wang Zixun (20J15)

2nd Runner Up (Team)
Charis Wong Jing Wen (3A)
Wong Rocky (3C)
Ng Jean Tzi Edric (3F)
Science Chronicles 3rd Prize 
Yu Jialu (20J05)

Merit Award
Zhang Kailun (19J10)
Young Defence Scientists Programme Science & Technology Camp Competition (June) 2nd Runner Up (Team) 
Ng Qi Heng (3A) 
Wai Jone Sher (3A) 
Gan Tze Qi Christy (3A) 
Han Zhi Heng, Shawn (3A)
Young Defence Scientists Programme Science & Technology Camp Competition (Dec) 1st Runner Up (Team) 
Soh Yuyan(20J01)
Ge Shuqing (20J13)
Teng Yee Shin (20J15)
Chew Ching Hian (19J07)
Dana Ong Zi Yi (19J07) 
NUS Geography Challenge 2020 Gold Medal
Lim Cheng Jun Justin (4f) 
Silver Medal Jacqueline Tan Tong Xuan (4f) 
Yin Jia Qing (4g) 
ZhangYu (4k) 
First Lego League Champion's Award for secondary: 1st runner-up
Yang Zuoquan (4I) 
Wong Rocky (3C) 
Lin Xinying (2D)
Ng Jean Tzi, Edric (3F)
Hong Wenqi(2F)