Home > Achievements > 2021 Achievements

2021 Achievements

2021 Overall Achievements

Name of Competition/ EventAchievement / Name of recipient
Prime Minister's Prize (Pre-University)Lim Jo Xin (19J20)
Inaugural Silver Ribbon Mental
Health Awards 2020 For Schools

River Valley High School was one of five educational institutions that received this award in a virtual Zoom ceremony on 11 December 2020. The awards were meant to acknowledge and applaud the effort of schools in holding workshops and talks for staff and students, and encouraging students to embark on mental-health related projects, among others.

 

Having implemented the Positive Education framework in RV, there has been greater awareness about mental health issues in school, and teachers and trained peer support leaders are well equipped to provide mental health support. We are happy that our efforts in promoting mental well-being are recognised. 

Mental Health Award.jpg

 School Green Awards
TESLA prepared the School Green Audit report for the school by documenting all of the school's environmental efforts and curriculum, and this led to RV attaining the “Outstanding Environmental Project Award”.

 

2020 Community Chest Awards  

River Valley High School is awarded the Charity Gold Award (Secondary) for our outstanding contributions and support for Community Chest social service agencies and service users in 2019.
National Cyberwellness             Advocacy Challenge 
Our students in the National Education Council received the Silver Award in the Secondary/ Post-Secondary category:

Lew Feng Sing (21J06) [Team Leader]

Christine Chong (3D) 

Chang Tung Tung (3E)

Ng Ze Xing (1G)

Excellence in Mathematics Teaching Award 2021

Pearl Lam.jpeg
The Excellence in Mathematics Teaching Award (EMTA) affirms Singapore teachers who are passionate in mathematics teaching, have displayed exemplary efforts in the teaching of mathematics, and are role models to their colleagues and the mathematics teaching fraternity in Singapore.  Ms Pearl Lam, our teacher for JC Mathematics, is one of the four recipients of the EMTA this year. Her subject mastery is evident in her purposefully designed lessons which engage and empower her students to develop greater confidence, interest and understanding in this discipline. She measures her success through her students’ enjoyment in their learning and ability to solve problems independently. She is also inspired to empower students with analytical and reasoning skills imparted by mathematics so that they are better equipped for future challenges. With Ms Lam’s commitment and passion in the teaching of mathematics, this award is indeed a validation of her excellent work in River Valley High School. 
Outstanding Youth in Education
Award (OYEA)
 OYEA.jpg
The OYEA is a national award that recognises and honours the achievements of young educators who have a passion and commitment to teaching, inspiring and nurturing their students. HOD / History Mr Shane Koh was one of the six recipients of the OYEA in 2020. As a teacher, he adopts innovative pedagogies such as role-play and historical simulations to create engaging and memorable learning experiences for his students. Heading the school’s History and Current Affairs Society (HACAS), Mr Koh expanded the club’s programmes over the years to include weekly academic discussions, film screenings, a guest speaker series, a student publication - ‘The Historian’, and an array of competitions that enhance students’ interest in this field. For HACAS’ flagship programme, the RV Model United Nations (RVMUN), Mr Koh empowers his students to plan and organise it for close to 400 students from different schools across Singapore, and RVMUN is a highly anticipated event for youths in junior colleges across Singapore every year. Given Mr Koh’s enthusiasm, passion and active involvement in the shaping and development of students’ interest in History, this award is an affirmation of his excellent work. To find out more about Mr Koh’s contributions to the History programme, you may visit this website:https://academyofsingaporeteachers.moe.edu.sg/docs/default-source/professional-recognition-docs/outstanding-youth-in-education-awards-documents/story-oyea-2020_shane-koh.pdf

Designing with TI Graphing
Calculators Competition 
Silver Award
Valeska Loh Yuan Ru (21J20)

Bronze Award
Damian Liew Cho Xiang (4C) 

Future Economic Forum Conference 

Best Position Paper Outstanding Delegate

Joey Peh (20J14)

Outstanding Delegate

Samuel Luther Ang (20J20)

Honourable Mention

Jeremiah He Shuo (20J16)

Tan Liang Rong (20J20)

Verbal Commendation

Vanessa Tan (20J12)

Global Geopolitics Conference

 
On 19 and 20 February 2021, the History and Current Affairs Society (HACAS), together with the organising committee counterparts from Dunman High School and Raffles Institution, jointly held a virtual edition of the Global Geopolitics Conference 2021. In this 5th edition of the conference, delegates from across schools in Singapore came together in seven simulated United Nations councils to debate and discuss key contemporary issues facing the world. In this conference, our student representatives from HACAS achieved the following:

2nd Placing for Best Delegation

River Valley High School

Best Delegate

Tan Liang Rong (20J20)

Best Position Paper

Tang Jiaxi (20J18)

Outstanding Delegate

Ngieng Xin Yi (21J17)

Goh Jun Yu (4B) 

 NUS STEP Environment Camp 20213rd Prize for Environment Poster:
Lai Xin Ling (21J02)
Zeng Chuwen (21J08)
Tan Wen Rong (21J08)
Ng Kai Wen Karin (21J19)
Chen Zhe  (21J08)


NUS Geography Challenge


Gold Medal

Tan Beng Yang (4A)

Soh Wei Kean, Adrina (4A)

Huang Changwen (4E)

Su Zhixuan (4E)

Moot Parliament Programme Debate
Outstanding Backbencher
Cadence Lim (4C)

National Plain English Speaking
Awards

Sec School Category
Finalist

Hong Liying Rie (4C)

JC/Poly/ITE Category

Finalist

Given Tan (21J04)  

2nd Runner-Up

Clarice Lim Yin Jie (20J05) 

 第四届小学课文朗诵比赛 中学低年级组(团体)
 季军

洪语萱(中二I

陈筱柔(中二I

连伟希(中二I

“译彩纷呈”翻译比赛 ·         团体赛冠军

·         个人奖:一等奖、二等奖、优胜奖

史宇翔(中三C

魏优意(中三C

郑淑月(中三C

朱天骏(中三C

 全国第26届中学/ 高中华语演讲比赛  
 优胜奖
吴宣颖(中二H


 17 特选中学幼苗论文指导计划
(南华中学主办)
 论文最佳呈献奖:《浅析伍连德笔下的中国旅行家》

邓诗敏(中三I

江雪茹(中三I

张慧欣(中三I

王愈茜(中三I

王廷安(中三I

 

 
Singapore Olympic Foundation-
Peter Lim Scholarship
(Encouragement Award)


Chia Cheng En Truman 3H (Wushu)

Ong Shuen Yi 21J17 (Badminton)

Graris Lee Wan En 21J19 (Badminton)

   Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation:

Concert Band (Secondary) Distinction
Concert Band (Junior College) Distinction
Chinese Dance (Secondary) Distinction
Chinese Dance (JC Teams A and B) Distinction
Chinese Orchestra (Mixed Ensemble) Distinction
Chinese Orchestra (Tan Bo Ensemble) Distinction
Chinese Orchestra (Teams A and B) Distinction
CLDDS (Secondary) Distinction
ELDDS (Secondary) Accomplishment 
Guitar Ensemble (Junior College) Accomplishment
 International Dance (Secondary) Accomplishment
Choir (Secondary and Junior College)
All the school choirs in Singapore were awarded a Certificate of Participation to recognise their efforts and ensure fairness to the schools that did not engage any vendors or use professional equipment to record and piece their songs together.













































































































































































































































Science & Technology Department

Competition
/ Event
Level of Achievement
[A] Scholarships & Academic Awards 
Agency for Science, Technology &
Research Science Award
(Upper Secondary)

Shen Yiren (3A)
Oh Rui Quan (3A)
Ngieng Xin Hui (3A)
Ansel Yip Fong (3A)
Goh Rou Hui Ashley (3A)
Chiew Pui See Sarah (3A)
Chiew Yujie Jacqueline (3A)
Sia Hao Rui (3I)
Ong Yi Qian (3I)

Agency for Science, Technology &
Research Science Award
(Junior College)
Gong Yong Jia (21J04)
Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (21J04)
Phua Jun Hao (21J08)
Chan Kai Sing Natalie (21J08)
Tang Yuheng (21J17)
Lim Yi Ting Erica (21J17)
Chan Shi Yun (21J18)
Jolie Ng Kar Wei (21J18)
Young Defence Scientists
Programme Scholarship

Khow Willard (3A)

Chan Xing Yu, James (3I)
Defence Science & Technology
Agency Junior College Scholarship
Gan Chee Joon (21J08)
Siow Jia Wei (21J11)
Centre For Strategic 
Infocomm Technologies
(CSIT) Computing Scholarship
2 JC1 students won the CSIT Computing Scholarship, a new award which aims to encourage and nurture young talents in pursuing an education and future career in the dynamic and evolving infocomm industry. The scholarship includes an annual allowance of $1,000, tenable for two years as well as a course certification and learning programme allowance of $1,000

Zhou Zehao (21J15)

Joshua Chin Wei Jie (21J15)

 [B] International Programmes 
Shanghai International Youth
Science & Technology Expo
(Online) 2020

[上海国际青少年科技博览会 (云端展会)]

3 Excellent Display Awards [优秀展示奖] (Team)

Lee Kang Tian (4B)

Wong Kang Lim (4C)

Lee Jing Peng (4I)

Clarice Lim Yin Jie (20J05)

Tong Siyuan (20J13)

Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)

Chua Yong Liang (20J10)

Most Popular Sci-Tech Innovation Work Award

[青少年创新成果展人气奖] (Team)

Clarice Lim Yin Jie (20J05)

Tong Siyuan (20J13)

Singapore International
Science Challenge
Outstanding Young Scientist Award

Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)

Overall 1st Runner Up (Field Challenge and Design & Build Challenge)

Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)

International Elementz
Science Fair

(organised by Anderson 

Serangoon Junior College)

3 Gold Awards (1 Individual + 2 Teams)

Chelsea Chan Li Xin (20J05)

Sampson Bong Shung Hoong (20J06)

Chua Yong Liang (20J10)

Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)

Wang Zixun (20J15)

1 Silver Award (1 Team)

Samuel Then Shi Jie (21J11)

Liang Shuang (21J18)

1 Bronze Award (1 Individual)

Tricia Boo Koh Wei Ping (20J10)

1 Commendation Award (1 Team)

Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (21J04)

Zixuan Yeo (21J06)

Chan Kai Sing, Natalie (21J08)

 [C] Science & Technology Fairs & Exhibitions 
Singapore Science & Engineering
Fair
3 Gold Awards (2 Individuals + 1 Team)

Lim Sing Wei (20J01)

Chelsea Chan Li Xin (20J05)

Jonathan Chew Jian Bin (20J10)

Wang Zixun (20J15)

2 Silver Awards (1 Individual + 1 Team)

Teng Yee Shin (20J15)

Gan Chee Joon (21J08)

Yang Jingxiang (21J11)

Merit Award (Team)

Chin Ling Xing, Lance (20J13)

Glenda Chong Rui Ting (20J15)

Merit Award + Singapore University of Technology & Design Research & Innovation Award (Multidisciplinary) (Individual)

Chua Yao Xuan (20J13) 

Yale – National University of Singapore College Special Award (Team)

Gong Yongjia (21J04)

Zhang Yu (21J13)

Lim Yi Ting, Erica (21J17)

 Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors
Award Competition
 1st Prize for School Award with Most Number of Shortlisted Quality Entries

(RVHS has been awarded 16th time)

 1 Merit Award

“Lo-Car” is an invention which solves the problem of drivers who often forget where they park their cars at car parks:

Rayner Sim Shi Heng (4A)

Damian Liew Cho Xiang (4C)

Tan Ke Xin Jolene (4E)

 3 Encouragement Awards

“Stop Fake News” is a game to teach students how to identify fake news and the importance of doing so:

Lee Siang Jun (20J06)

Wang Weijie (20J09)

“History Go Round” is a tool which helps students learn History quickly, effectively and in an enjoyable way:

Zhang Shiqing (21J05)

Chen Xinrong (21J10)

Hou Xinxiang (21J13)

 “Y-extractor” is a device which tackles the problem of removing pins safely from class notice boards and store them for future use.

Ooi Wan Li (2D)

Chua Shi Qi (2D)

Sim Jia Ying Shanice (2D)

 Toy Design Competition
Toy Design Category -Gravity Powered Walking Robot

1st Prize:
"Joney-San"
Wai Jone Sher(4A)

3rd Prize:

“Doraemon”
Soh Zhi Qian (2F)
Tan Zheng Jue (2F)

3 Merit Awards:   
“Meoww.com”
Ng Zhi Xi (3A)
Ngieng Xin Hui (3A)

“Team Simba”
Rayner Sim Zhi Heng (4A)
Damian Liew Cho Xiang (4C)

“RVHS 1”
Liu Yueyang (4A)
Wang Zhongmin (4I)

7 Commendation Awards:   

“Bob Birb” Koh En Yu (1A)
Tiah Le Faye (1A)   

“ZC Turtle”
Coline Wong Xuan Yee (1C)
Tan Zee Yan (1H)  

 “Creative Snail”
 Lai Tong En (1F)
 Loh Xuan Qi (1I)   

 “Trio of Rays”
 Siew Wen Qi (2C)
 Shavonne Toh You Ting (2C)   

 “Arlo the Dino”
 Tammy Oh Yiling (3H)

“What The Duck”
 Nicholas Ng Yi Jie (3I)
 Elain Gan Guoshuang (3K)
  
 “Schrodinger's Cat”
 Guan Xinyue (4E)
 Chen Litong (4I)

Automata Category – Life During COVID-19 Circuit-Breaker  

 1st Prize:

 “Ordinary”
 Alston Choo Tian Jun (3C)
 Heidi Chan Ying Hui (3F)  
 2nd Prize:
“Raging Designerz”
 Shi Yu Xiang (3C)
 Tan Seng Hong, Joshua (3C)  
 Merit Award:
 “Humdrum Circuit”
  Yeo Su Gar (3I) Lin Lejing,
  Fanny (3I)  
 2 Commendation Awards:
 “Team Simba”
  Rayner Sim Zhi Heng (4A)
  Damian Liew Cho Xiang (4C)  
 “A to Z”
  Alfred Ting Wei Hong (4A)
  Zhang Lu (4F)
  Lee Qin Yuan (4F)

MOE Gifted Education Branch
Youth Science Conference
Science Mentorship Programme:

1 team selected for Student Keynote Presentation

Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (21J04)

Zixuan Yeo (21J06)

Chan Kai Sing, Natalie (21J08)

East Zone – Agency for
Science, Technology &
Research Science Fair
Upper Secondary (Open) Category

Gold Award (Team) & selected for Student Keynote Presentation

Gong Yongjia (21J04)

Zhang Yu (21J13)

Lim Yi Ting, Erica (21J17)

Silver Award (Team)

Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (21J04)

Zixuan Yeo (21J06)

Chan Kai Sing, Natalie (21J08)

Merit Award (Team)

Goh Ziyu (4A)

Tan Beng Yang (4A)

Soh Wei Kean, Adrina (4A)

 NTU Nanyang Research Programme 8 Gold Awards (7 individuals & 1 team):

Toh Zheng Wei (20J09)

Yam Sing Er Angela (20J11)

Chua Yao Xuan (20J13)

Celeste Chua (20J15)

Teng Yee Shin (20J15)

Lin Sihui (20J17)

Raeanne Lim Zhi En (20J20)

Tong Siyuan (20J13)

Wong Zhixian, Keith (20J13)

5 Silver Awards (3 individuals & 2 teams):

Chua Tse Hui (20J02)

Chelsea Chan Li Xin (20J05)

Yu Jingrong (20J08)

Chin Ling Xing, Lance (20J13)

Glenda Chong Rui Ting (20J15)

Wan Mingyu (20J15)

Yong Kai Qing (20J17)

Nanyang Research Programme Junior Category

2 Gold Awards (Team):

Gan Chee Joon (21J08)

Yang Jingxiang (21J11)

Samuel Then Shi Jie (21J11)

Liang Shuang (21J18)

Biomedical Engineering
Society Scientific Meeting
 Research Presentation: Junior College / Polytechnic Category

Gold Award (Team)

Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (21J04)

Zixuan Yeo (21J06)

Chan Kai Sing, Natalie (21J08) 

 [D] Olympiads & Other Competitions 
 National Science Challenge  2nd Runner Up

Wai Jone Sher (4A)

Tan Beng Yang (4A)

Soh Wei Kean, Adrina (4A)

Han Zhi Heng, Shawn (4A)

MOE Gifted Education Branch – Singapore University of Technology & Design Problem X Challenge  1st Runner Up

Loo Guan Kit (4A)

Tan Beng Yang (4A)

Soh Wei Kean, Adrina (4A)

Charis Wong Jing Wen (4A)

 Singapore Biology Olympiad  3 Bronze Medals (Individual)

Lim Sing Wei (20J01)

Chloe Ong Zhi Ying (20J03)

Chester Chiah Chin Wei (20J05)

 Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad  2 Gold Medals

Tan Beng Yang (4A)

Vera Ng Jing Wen (4F)

2 Silver Medals

Goh Ziyu (4A)

Eunsun Jung (4A)

9 Bronze Medals

Mya Cherry (3A)

Liu Yueyang (4A)

Dyann Saw Xinmei (4A)

Crystal Tan Shyuan Ling (4A)

Shao Yuehan (4C)

Tan Rei Yew (4D)

Cui Kai Rui Carol (4D)

Lee Qin Yuan (4F)

Fan Siew Ning (4F)

3 Honourable Mention Awards

Tan Xin Yang Elliott (3A)

Fun Wai Yan, Charmaine (4D)

Huang Changwen (4E)

 Singapore Chemistry Olympiad  2 Bronze Medals

Chua Tse Hui (20J02)

Kevin Karuna William (20J04)

1 Merit Award

Yip En Chun Jonathan (20J10)

 Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2 Gold Medals
Khow Willard (3A)
Wei Junyi (4F)
1 Silver Medal
Guan Leyang (4E)
1 Bronze Medal
Chen Xinglin (4A)
 Singapore Physics Olympiad  2 Bronze Medals (Individual)

Wang Weijie (20J09)

Wu Zhenshuo (20J15)

3 Honourable Mention Awards (Individual)

Goh Ee Chern (20J07)

Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)

Teng Yee Shin (20J15)

 Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad  General Round

3 Bronze Medals

Liu Yueyang (4A)

Li Zhennan (4C)

Wong Rocky (4C)

3 Honourable Mention Awards

Khow Willard (3A)

Lim Yong Xuan, Brendan (3D)

Wang Kaicen (4D)

Special Round

2 Bronze Medals:

Khow Willard (3A)

Wang Kaicen (4D)

Singapore Young
Physicists’ Tournament
 Category A: Junior College

Bronze Award (Team)

Yang Jingxiang (21J11)

Samuel Then Shi Jie (21J11)

Liang Shuang (21J18)

Merit Award (Poster Presentation Segment; Team)

Li Yutong (21J11)

Tricia Boo Koh Wei Ping (20J10)

Yang Yujun (20J15)

 Category B: Secondary School

Commendation Award (Team)

Liu Yueyang (4A)

Rayner Sim Zhi Heng (4A)

Wong Rocky (4C)

Merit Award (Poster Presentation Segment; Team)

Ng Qi Heng (4A)

Oh Wei Quan (4A)

Han Zhi Heng, Shawn (4A)

Singapore National
Olympiad in Informatics
 4 Silver Medals

James Tan Dejun (4A)

Lee Jing Peng (4I)

Tan Swee Kang (4I)

Gu Yingqi (20J13)

Anglo-ChineseJunior College International
Biomedical Quiz
Category 1: Secondary 3 & 4 (Individual)

 6 Gold Medals

Goh Ziyu (4A)

Eunsun Jung (4A)

Tan Beng Yang (4A)

Dyann Saw Xinmei (4A)

Vera Ng Jing Wen (4E)

Huang Changwen (4F)

 6 Silver Medals

Ong Min Yi (4A)

Loo Guan Kit (4A)

Heidi Koh Wee (4A)

Ng Shi Min Jess (4A)

Soh Wei Kean, Adrina (4A)

Charis Wong Jing Wen (4A)

 2 Bronze Medals

Clarence Koh Eng Lok (4A)

Crystal Tan Shyuan Ling (4A)

 2 Honourable Mention Awards

Clarissa Chua (4A)

Zhou Yihan Alexander (4A)

 2 Merit Awards

Ong Kyle Rei (4A)

Gan Xi Yee (4C)

 Category 2: Junior College 1 & 2 (Individual)

 9 Gold Medals

Chong Xin Ru, Gillian (21J06)

Phua Jun Hao (21J08)

Zhang Yu (21J13)

Tang Yuheng (21J17)

Lim Sing Wei (20J01)

Tan Yu Hng Caleb (20J03)

Lim Rui Ying (20J04)

Clarice Lim Yin Jie (20J05)

Chester Chiah Chin Wei (20J05) 

5 Silver Medals

Alicia Poo Kaijun (21J02)

Manfred Tan Lisheng (21J04)

Belle Tey Jing Yi (21J05)

Zixuan Yeo (21J06)

Toh Xin Yun (20J04) 

3 Bronze Medals

Lim Yi Ting, Erica (21J17)

Tan Jia Yi (20J02)

Tan Qian Qian Charmaine (20J05)

1 Honourable Mention Award

Gong Yongjia (21J04)

2 Merit Awards

Ksena Ho Su Xian (20J03)

Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (21J04)

Category 2: Junior College 1 & 2 (Team Round)

1st Prize

Lim Sing Wei (20J01)

Tan Yu Hng Caleb (20J03)

Lim Rui Ying (20J04)

Toh Xin Yun (20J04)

NTU Lee Kong Chian
School of Medicine Anatomy
 Challenge
Individual Challenge

 2 Certificates of Distinction

Mendell Yap Haw Chuen (20J01)

Rowena Kwan Lee Ying (20J03)

1 Certificate of Merit

Vayishnavi Sivaikugan (20J05)       

 Team Challenge

3rd Place

Cheang Ke Qing (20J01)

Mendell Yap Haw Chuen (20J01)

Rowena Kwan Lee Ying (20J03)

Wang Z-Ying (20J04)

Goh Yong En (20J05)

Genetic Modification
Advisory Committee
Students Challenge
2nd Prize

Tan Beng Yang (4A)

Ng Shi Min Jess (4A)

Ho Jiecong, Benedict (4A)

Crystal Tan Shyuan Ling (4A)

NUS Chemistry Week:

Chem-dot-Comm Challenge

Meritorious Award (Team)

Ng Zhi Xi (3A)

Ngieng Xin Hui (3A)

Chen Qingyuan (3C)

Singapore Physics League Category A: Junior College 1 & 2

1 Gold Award (Team):

Liu Yueyang (4A)

Yang Jingxiang (21J11)

Samuel Then Shi Jie (21J11)

Wang Zixun (20J15)

Yang Yujun (20J15)

3 Bronze Awards (Team):

Ng Hubert (20J10)

Anne Leong Song En (20J10)

Jonathan Chew Jian Pin (20J10)

Tricia Boo Koh Wei Ping (20J10)

Celeste Chua (20J15)

Mai Kai Ler (20J06)

Jerry Toh Yu Sheng (20J06)

Goh Ee Chern (20J07)

Mao Ruijie (20J09)

Wang Weijie (20J09)

Da Ruolin (20J06)

Tan En Hao Jonathan (20J09)

Chua Yong Liang (20J10)

Wu Zhenshuo (20J15)

Teng Yee Shin (20J15)

1 Honourable Mention Award (Team):

Choi Yi Hao (21J01)

Hong Yidong (21J10)

Liang Shuang (21J18)

Category B: Secondary 3 & 4 

3 Silver Awards (Team):

Gaius Mak Zhun Yong (3A)

Chua Zhong Ding (3I)

Chiu Shang Young (3I)

Teng Yu Feng Aaron (3I)

Ng Shi Qing, Eugenia (3I)

Ouh Zi Rui (4A)

Ng Qi Heng (4A)

Leong Kai Jun (4A)

Han Zhi Heng, Shawn (4A)

Rayner Sim Zhi Heng (4A)

Guan Xinyue (4C)

Damian Liew Cho Xiang (4C)

Wang Kaicen (4D)

Chen Litong (4I)

3 Bronze Awards (Team):

Shen Yiren (3A)

Oh Rui Quan (3A)

Tang Tian Le (3A)

Chua Jia Rong (3A)

Tan Rei En (3I)

Alfred Ting Wei Hong (4A)

Wong Rocky (4C)

Li Zhennan (4C)

Lin Yishuo (4F)

Oh Wei Quan (4A)

Wai Jone Sher (4A)

James Tan Dejun (4A)

Ng Jean Tzi, Edric (4F)

1 Honourable Mention Award (Team):

Khow Willard (3A)

Chen Qingyuan (3C)

Liu Wenhao (3D)

Tan Beng Yang (4A)

British Physics Olympiad 2020

1 Top  Gold Award

Yang Jingxiang (21J11)

3 Bronze I Awards
Low Voon Bin Robin (20J07)
Lee Chong Rui (20J08)
Ho Wan Sing (20J12)
6 Bronze II Awards

Kuo Ruey Shiuan (21J08)
Daniel Guan Jiaxiang (21J10)
Liang Shuang (21J18)
Liew Song Ying (20J08)
Wang Yuchen (20J12)
Yang Yujun (20J15)

9 Commendation Awards
Lin Jianping (21J01)
Soh Jun Peng Jayron (21J01)
Chai Hao Yuan (21J08)
Ryan Ang Zhi Xiang (21J08)
Joyden Choo Le Ian (21J10)
Daryl Nah (21J11)
Wang Jingtao (21J11)
Tang Yuheng (21J17)
So Jun Ming Randall (21J18)
Singapore University of Technology
& Design:
3D Printing & Design 
Innovation Challenge 2020
 Local School Student Category

(Theme: Educational Tools)

Top Prize ($5000)

Da Ruolin (20J06)

Yang Yujun (20J15)

Runner Up ($2500)

Cheng Jiajun (19J07)

Build On, ASEAN Online Hackathon
(Organised by Amazon Web Services)
Carousell (Singapore) (Junior) Category:

1st Runner Up

Rayner Sim Zhi Heng (4A)

Damian Liew Cho Xiang (4C)

Samuel Then Shi Jie (21J11)

Young Defence Scientists
Programme Science &
Technology Camp Competition
Champion (Team)

Chen Qingyuan (3C)

Sia Hao Rui (3I)

Ong Yi Qian (3I)

Chan Xing Yu, James (3I)

[E] Other Involvements
National University of Singapore
(NUS) Electrical &
Computer Engineering
Principles & Practice I 
(EE1111) Module

(offered by NUS 

Department of Electrical & 

Computer Engineering, 

Faculty of Engineering)

First batch of 13 students completed the NUS undergraduate foundational engineering module in May & Jun 2021, and earned modular credits for full exemption of the module in NUS Faculty of Engineering:

James Tan Dejun (4A)

Han Zhi Heng, Shawn (4A)

Wang Xianyao (21J01)

Daryl Nah (21J11)

Samuel Then Shi Jie (21J11)

Yang Jingxiang (21J11)

Justin Ang (21J15)

Leong Hong Jun (21J15)

Liang Shuang (21J18)

Nilay Barsainya (21J20)

Lee Siang Jun (20J06)

Wu Xiaoyun (20J09)

Chua Yong Liang (20J10)

Singapore University of
Technology & Design (SUTD)
Early Engagement &
Development (SEED) Programme
1 JC1 student offered SUTD SEED programme, which is a year-long outreach and immersion programme for top JC1 students to experience research opportunities and gain conditional admission to SUTD ahead of the regular university admissions cycle:

Chua Yong Liang (20J10)










Sports Achievements


National School Games and Zonal Competitions

Wushu

B Division Boys - National 2nd

B Division Girls - National 2nd

A Division Girls - National 2nd

A Division Boys - National 4th

Badminton

B Division Girls - Zone 3rd

Table Tennis

B Division Boys - Zone 2nd

B Division Girls - Zone 2nd

Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship (Encouragement Award)

Chia Cheng En Truman 3H (Wushu)

Ong Shuen Yi 21J17 (Badminton)

Graris Lee Wan En 21J19 (Badminton)














Performing Arts


Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation:
Concert Band (Secondary)  Distinction
Concert Band (Junior College)  Distinction
Chinese Dance (Secondary)  Distinction
Chinese Dance (JC Teams A and B)  Distinction
Chinese Orchestra (Mixed Ensemble)  Distinction
Chinese Orchestra (Tan Bo Ensemble)  Distinction
Chinese Orchestra (Teams A and B)  Distinction
CLDDS (Secondary)  Distinction
ELDDS (Secondary)  Accomplishment
Guitar Ensemble (Junior College)  Accomplishment
International Dance (Secondary)  Accomplishment
Choir (Secondary and Junior College) All the school choirs in Singapore were awarded a Certificate of Participation to recognise their efforts and ensure fairness to the schools that did not engage any vendors or use professional equipment to record and piece their songs together.

Uniformed Groups


President Guide Award Vera Ng Jing Wen (4F)
Baden Powell Award

Toh Le Qi (4G)

Lim Chian Yu (4G)

Seah Ming Yi (4F)

Chew Cheng Leng, Denise (4F)

Effia Tan Ming Si (4F)

National Cadet Corps Outstanding Cadet
Award 2021 (Girls)
 Yap En Fei (4B)
National Cadet Corps Outstanding Cadet Award 2021 (Boys)  Teh Ker Lun (4D)
National Police Cadet Corps - SPF-NPCC Badge Award 2021  Ng Nigel (4F)

Tan Zi Xuan (4I)

National Police Cadet Corps - Best Unit Cadet Award 2021 (Female)  Chew Ching Ting (4H)
National Police Cadet Corps - Best Unit Cadet Award 2021 (Male)  Yoong Min Kai (4I)
St John Brigade - Chief Commissioner’s Badge 2021  Clarence Koh Eng Lok (4C)

Su Zhixuan (4E)

Kuah Sze Min Shermaine (4F)

Neo Rui Ern, Vanessa (4F)

Soh Zi Rui (4F)

Fu Liyi (4K)