Home > Achievements > 2022 Achievements

2022 Achievements

2022 Overall Achievements

Name of Competition / Event Achievement / Name of Recipient
MOE Overseas Student Attachment Programme:   Centre for Excellence in Education Summer Programme – Research Science Institute

Tan Beng Yang (22J02) is one of the six JC1 students shortlisted by MOE to participate in a six-week overseas research attachment programme at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Boston, United States of America) (26 Jun to 6 Aug 2022)
International Conference on Industrial Engineering & Operations Management High School STEM Competition @ Istanbul, Turkey
2nd Place (Team)
Tan Beng Yang (22J02)
 Goh Ziyu (22J10)
 Ng Qi Heng (22J18)

MOE Gifted Education Branch Youth Science Conference  Science Mentorship Programme:
1 team selected for Student Keynote Presentation
 Zeng Jing (22J17)
 Lee Jing Peng (22J17)
 Rayner Sim Zhi Heng (22J17)
BSP Symposium Research Papers Awards  

颜熙愉 Gan Xi Yee

邵越寒 Shao Yuehan

4C/2021

4C/2021

卓越

卓越

李康田 Lee Kang Tian

4B/2021

杰出

陈子馨 Chin Zhi Xin

黄恩怡 Wong En Yi

4B/2021

4B/2021

杰出

杰出

张卉昕 Cindy Zhang Huixin

戴宇宁 Tay Yu Ning Anna

4B/2021

4B/2021

杰出

杰出

宋卓 Song Zhuo

4B/2021

杰出

颜慈涵 Gan Ci Han

4C/2021

优秀

 教育部课程发展司主办 双文化课程研讨会镜头会说话”
BSP Symposium Photography Competition
 

罗梓迅Derrick Loh Zi Xun

4C

《格格不入的建筑》

辛恺溪Seng Deborah

4B

《小桂林,大桂林》

 唐诗宋词硬笔书法比赛
Primary and Secondary School Fountainpen Calligraphy contest
 

童靖媛 Tong Jingyuan Magdalen吴佳颖 Ng Jiaying
邵越寒 Shao Yuehan
陈正利 ChinChin Lee

(21J03)
(4C)
(22J05)
(21J12)

一等奖
二等奖
优秀奖
优秀奖

 全国学生互译比赛
National Translation Competition
 

李珍惜 Cherish Lee Zhenxi
林翊珊 Lin Yi Shan

(21J16)
(21J19)

亚军
优胜奖

SUTD Sustainable Design Hack 2022 Honourable Mention:

 Alysa Chua Yu Xuan   (21J05) 

 Tan Sze Hui                  (21J16) 

 Chloe Tan Zhi Ying      (21J18)

 NUS STEP Environment Camp 2021  3rd Prize for Environment Poster:

Lai Xin Ling (21J02)

Zeng Chuwen (21J08)

Tan Wen Rong 21J08

Ng Kai Wen Karin 21J19 

2021全国中学生编采比赛(推广学习华文委员会,《联合早报》学生报《逗号》,新民中学和民情联系组(Reach)联办)

 

获得2021年编采比赛的奖项(金奖、一二三等奖、表扬奖)

 

低年级组《迈相新生活 相往新声命》

 

高年级组《40年的交响曲》

叶睿宁(中二A

陈姿君(中二A

林钰琳(中二F

林子滏(中二F

陈筱柔(中二I

 

薛茹惠(中四B

吴俊宇(中四B

许锦峰(中四B

李康田(中四B

陈可欣(中四E  
The Lee Kuan Yew Award for All-Round Excellence (Secondary Section)  Gan Xi Yee (22J08)
The Lee Hsien Loong Award for Outstanding
Bicultural Students (Bicultural Studies Programme)
 Yeo Wei Shain (20J18)
Singapore Mathematical Society Essay CompetitionCategory C Honourable Mention
Krystal Pek Ke Yun (21J11)
Li Yutong (21J11)
Liao Li Jing (21J17)
 第十四届 “怡和轩华文书籍奖“ Ee Hoe Hean Book Prize 2022 优秀奖
张卉昕 Cindy Zhang Huixin (22J16)
表扬奖
颜熙愉 Gan Xi Yee (22J08)
表扬奖
唐筱彤 Tang Xiao Tong, Chris (22J14)

 第十八届特选中学幼苗论文计划18th SAP
Mentorship Programme
 最佳呈献奖
陈子贤 Jordan Tan Zi Xian (3B)
苏明慧 Soh Ming Hui (3H)
陈崇宁 Tan Chong Ning (3H)
郭靖偲 Quek Jing Si Karis (3H)
陈思谨 Chen SiJin (3H)
2022年《我来报新闻》挑战赛Young Reporter News Challenge 入围
郑苡宣 Tay Yi Xuan Zelia (1E)
林慕溪 Lim Mu Xi (1E)
张慧欣 Zhang Huixin (4I)
周劲豪 Chew Jin Hao (4I)
2022年第三十三届全国学生书法比赛 33rd National Calligraphy Competition

优秀奖(中学组)
王睿翊 Ng Ruiyi Doreen (3B) 

Designing with TI Graphing Calculators Competition 2022

Gold Award
Alfred Ting Wei Hong (22J17)
Bronze Award
 Liu Gaoyuan (22J11)  
School Category – 5th Position

 第27届全国中学/高中华语演讲比赛27th National Mandarin Oratorical Competition for Sec schools & JCs 

优胜奖: 袁海纳 Yuan Haina (1D)

 

苏紫嫣 Kaylee Saw Zi Yan (3E) 

 第二十届全国中学生新蕾奖
华文创作比赛20th National Secondary Schools
Chinese Creative Writing
Competition - “Xin Lei Awards ”
 二等奖(低年级组)
刘芯蕾 Low Xin Lei (2I)
 新蕾爱拍客” Chinese Creative Writing with
Photography 2022 -“Xin Lei Awards ”

第二名(高年级组)
耿彤 Geng Tong (4B) 

  “新空下全国新谣歌唱及创作比赛
"Xin Kong Xia" Xinyao Singing and Songwriting Competition 2022

独唱组(亚军)

颜熙愉 Gan Xi Yee (22J08)

 歌曲填词组(优秀奖)

林翊珊 Lin Yishan (21J19)

 歌曲填词组(亚军)

郭静优 Guo JingYou (4B) 
Deloitte Pesta Sukan Netball Carnival (B Division)

2nd Runner-Up

Neo Yu Xuan (3D)

Huang Xinrui (3E)

Thng Jia Yi Faith (3E)

Guan Wei Lin (3G)

Tong Wan Ying (3H)

Qiang Wenxi Chloe (3J)

Jovia Low Xuan Xuan (3J) 

Rajvi Rajesh Sapre (4C)

Chia Shi Yi (4D)

Gaw Jing Min (4E)

Faith Lee Le Xuan (4H) 


2022 Overall Achievements

Name of Competition/EventAchievement / Name of Recipient
22nd Singapore Biology Olympiad 

Ang Cheng Ze

(21J13)

Merit

Belle Tey Jing Yi

(21J05)

Merit

Ee En Xi Clarissa

(21J13)

Merit

Gong Yongjia

(21J04)

Merit

Lee Jun Wei Travis

(21J13)

Merit

Lee Xin Bei

(21J06)

Merit

Tay Yu Xun

(21J03)

Merit

Wang Jia Xin

(21J02)

Merit

Zhu Qi

(21J03)

Merit

Zixuan Yeo

(21J06)

Merit

 33rd Singapore Chemistry Olympiad 

Liang Shuang

(21J18)

Silver

Yang Jingxiang

(21J11)

Silver

Ang Yoke Heng Jasper

(21J02)

Bronze

Belle Tey Jing Yi

(21J05)

Bronze

Hong Yidong

(21J10)

Bronze

Lee Jun Wei Travis

(21J13)

Bronze

Samuel Then Shi Jie

(21J11)

Bronze

Alicia Poo Kaijun

(21J02)

Merit

Chin Yi Ling

(21J09)

Merit

Ryan Loh Ee Han

(21J01)

Merit

 34th Singapore Physics Olympiad

Yang Jingxiang

(21J11)

Gold

Samuel Then Shi Jie

(21J11)

Silver

Nilay Barsainya

(21J20)

Silver

Choi Yi Hao

(21J01)

Honourable Mention

Singapore Young Physicists’ Tournament Category A: Junior College

Bronze Award (Team)

Pok Zheng Yong (21J09)

Zhu Jiahang (21J16)

Chen Sihan (21J18)

Distinction Award (Poster Presentation Segment; Team)

Lee Kun Yau (21J01)

Qiao Bowen (21J10)

Yi Kaizhi (21J16)

Category B: Secondary School

2 Bronze Awards (Team)

Khow Willard (4A)

Chen Qingyuan (4C)

Chua Zhongding (4I)

Tang Tian Le (4A)

Ansel Yip Fong (4A)

Chan Xing Yu James (4I)

Chan Xing Yu James (4I) is currently considered for the Singapore International Young Physicists' Tournament (IYPT) team selection.

 Singapore National Olympiad in Informatics1 Silver Medal (Individual)

Han Zhi Heng, Shawn (22J17)

5 Bronze Medals (Individual)

Chen Qingyuan (4C)

Guan Xinyue (22J11)

Hu Tianle (22J17)

Rayner Sim Zhi Heng (22J17)

Tan Swee Kang (22J17)

Design & Technology Educators Society:
Design & Technology Award
2 Creative Invention Awards (Team)

Cherianne Ng (2A)

Chia Min Wen (2A)

Patrick Eng Chee Hong (2A)

Mok Jia Xuan (2F)

Nadya Ong Yu Xin (2F)

Tan Jia Xuan, Charmaine (2F)

Creative Adaptation Award (Merit) (Team)

Li Ziyun (2G)

Yang Chen Jun (2G)
 National School Games
National Softball Championship
B Division Girls -3rd
National wushu Championships
C Division Boys -1st
A Division Girls - 2nd
B Division Boys -2nd
B Division Girls - 2nd
A Division Boys - 4th
West Zone Table Tennis Championships
B Division boys -2nd    
B Division Girls - 2nd        
2022 Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship (Encouragement Award)

6 of our RV student athletes have been awarded this scholarship and this is the most number of recipients for RV so far:

 Shavonne Toh You Ting, 3D (Badminton)

Tong Wan Ying, 3H (Netball)

Chia Cheng En Truman, 4H (Wushu)

Lee Si Lin, 4J (Softball)

Ong Shuen Yi, 21J17 (Badminton)

Graris Lee Wan En, 21J19 (Badminton) 

International Mathematical Modelling Challenge (Singapore)

Distinction

Oh Wei Quan 22J10

Chen Zhe Rui 22J12

Damian Liew Cho Xiang 22J15

Wong Rocky 22J18

 Merit

James Tan Dejun 22J10

Liu Yueyang 22J10

Han Zhi Heng, Shawn 22J17

Chen Qingyuan 4C 

 2022 年青少年双语模拟联合国

最佳新闻公报奖(记者团)  

罗梓迅 (4C)

杰出代表(世界卫生组织)

张甜悦 (3C) 
 2022年华中中国通识论坛

第三名

王俊衡 (22J08)
颜慈涵 (22J08)
许锦峰 (22J08)

王宵玥 (22J14)

毛佳宁 (22J16) 
 第22届全国书法大赛

鼓励奖

邵越寒 (22J05)
张霁航 (22J14) 

 第十五届全国中学翻译比赛 团体赛季军
林钰琳 (3B)
陈筱柔 (3C)
李晨嘉 (3B)
个人赛 优胜奖
蔡恺洋 (4B)
吴佳颖 (4C)
 第十四届 “怡和轩华文书籍奖

优秀奖

张卉昕 (22J16)

 表扬奖

颜熙愉 (22J08)

唐筱彤 (22J14) 

Singapore Futures Youth Competition 2022

Ting Ze Zhi, Isaac (22J08) – Member of Inter-JC team that won 1st place. The team’s focal concern was Food Security.

Chia Hui Qin (21J14) – Member of Inter-JC team that won 2nd place. The team’s focal concern was Economic Development. 

Young Defence Scientists Programme Scholarship

Celeste Chua Lin Gi (3I)
Ching Yuhui, Natalie (3I) 

 Defence Science & Technology Agency Junior College Scholarship

Lee Jing Peng (22J17)

Han Zhi Heng, Shawn (22J17)

Ng Qi Heng (22J18)

Gan Tze Qi Christy (22J18) 

International Elementz Science Fair
(organised by Anderson Serangoon Junior College) 

2 Gold Awards (1 Individual & 1 Team)

Yang Jingxiang (21J11)

 Tan Beng Yang (22J02)

Goh Ziyu (22J10)

Ng Qi Heng (22J18)

 1 Silver Award (1 Team)

Gong Yongjia (21J04)

Dai Zongxin (21J06)

Lim Yi Ting, Erica (21J17)

 2 Bronze Awards (1 Individual & 1 Team)

Samuel Then Shi Jie (21J11)

 Hiuk Yuh Wen (21J03)

Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (21J04)

Zixuan Yeo (21J06)

Singapore Science & Engineering Fair

1 Silver Award (Team)

Ang Yi Qing Denise (22J04)

Goh Jun Yu (22J08)

Liu Yueyang (22J10)

 2 Bronze Awards (2 Teams)

Yang Jingxiang (21J11)

Gong Yongjia (21J04)

Dai Zongxin (21J06)

Lim Yi Ting, Erica (21J17)

 1 Merit Award (Team)

Christie Chong Wei Ling (21J04)

Angeline Wong Li Ning (21J08)

Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science Poster Award for Science Communication (Team)

Hiuk Yuh Wen (21J03)

Chan Shu Zhen, Venus (21J04)

Zixuan Yeo (21J06)

Singapore National Crystal Growing Challenge 

Junior Level

2nd Runner-Up (Team)

Tai Jing Han (1A)

Dylan Alaric Yeo Chee Seong (1A)

 Open Level

Most Creative e-Presentation Award (Team)

Cheng Jia Xi (3D)

Charissa Yue Xue Ning (3D) 

Anglo-Chinese Junior College International Biomedical Quiz

Category 1: Secondary 3 & 4

3 Gold Medals

Li Hanyu          (4A)

Mya Cherry (4A)

Jiang Yuhan (4C)

2 Silver Medals

Loh Yong Da (4A)

Tam Jing Yi Joanne (4A)

6 Bronze Medals

Lim Abel (4A)

Tang Tian Le (4A)

Tan Xin Yang Elliott (4A)

Eaindra Khin (4C)

Zhao Zhe (4C)

Rajvi Rajesh Sapre (4C)

Category 2: Junior College 1 & 2

4 Gold Medals

Tan Beng Yang (22J02)

Soh Wei Kean, Adrina (22J02)

Zixuan Yeo (21J06)

Phua Jun Hao (21J08)

3 Silver Medals

Dyann Saw Xinmei (22J05)

Lee Shin Yee (21J03)

Zhang Yu (21J13)

6 Bronze Medals

Vera Ng Jing Wen (22J02)

Goh Ziyu (22J10)

Eunsun Jung (22J10)

Lai Xin Ling (21J02)

Zhu Qi (21J03)

Thia Zi Yun (21J06)

5 Merit Awards

Tay Yu Xun (21J03)

Hiuk Yuh Wen (21J03)

Lee Xin Bei (21J06)

Dai Zongxin (21J06)

Lim Yi Ting, Erica (21J17)

Category 2: Junior College 1 & 2

2nd Runner Up (Team Round)

Tan Beng Yang (22J02)

Soh Wei Kean, Adrina (22J02)

Dyann Saw Xinmei (22J05)

Eunsun Jung (22J10)Category 1: Secondary 3 & 4

3 Gold Medals

Li Hanyu      (4A)

Mya Cherry (4A)

Jiang Yuhan (4C)

2 Silver Medals

Loh Yong Da (4A)

Tam Jing Yi Joanne (4A) 

NTU Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine Anatomy Challenge

Individual Category

Certificates of Distinction

Loo Jia En (21J02)

Ang Cheng Ze (21J13)

 Certificate of Merit

Manfred Tan Lisheng (21J04)

Lu Hui Fung, Alexis (21J05)

Chong Xin Ru, Gillian (21J06)

Wang Jiani (21J13)

Tang Yuheng (21J17)

Team Category

5th Place

Manfred Tan Lisheng (21J04)

Belle Tey Jing Yi (21J05)

Wang Jiani (21J13)

Ang Cheng Ze (21J13)

Tang Yuheng (21J17) 
 Engineering Innovation Challenge

Category 1: Secondary Schools

3rd Place & Popularity Award (Team)

Koh Xiu Yuan (22J09)

Min Thant Naing @ Weng Li Zong Cheng (22J11)

Alfred Ting Wei Hong (22J17)

Lin Yishuo (22J18)

Merit Award (Team)

Chen Litong (22J11)

Wang Kaicen (22J11)

Guo Huaxin (22J17) 
 Cyberthon 2022

National 1st

Liu Jiaye (21J15)

Zhou Zehao (21J15)

Lucas Lau (21J15)

Guan Chen Di (21J18) 
 Whitehacks 2022

National 1st

Liu Jiaye (21J15)

Guan Chen Di (21J18)

Zhong Ruiqi (22J20) 
 Lag and Crash CTF 2.0

National 1st

Liu Jiaye (21J15)

Guan Chen Di (21J18)

Zhong Ruiqi (22J20)

Du Wenbo (22J13) 
National Wushu Championships

C Division Boys   Champions

B Division Boys    2nd

B Division Girls    2nd

 A Division Girls    2nd  

 A Division Boys   4th 

National Softball Championships

B Division Girls   3rd 

National Floorball Championships

B Division Girls   3rd

A Division Girls   3rd 

National Table Tennis Championships

A Division Girls
National Top 4 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad School Award Category 1: Silver
Junior Category Silver
He Yian (1D)
Sherman Tan Haridas (1D)
Lim Teck Yong Dylan (1H)
Tan Rongsheng (2D)
Zhang Hengwei (2F)

Junior Category Bronze
Javier Leong Kang Yu (1A)
Lo Shao Kai (1A)
Yong Jian Zhan Lucas (1A)
Kwek Yu Le Jacob (1C)
Tsang Hou Nok Isaac (1C)
Xander Toh Ik Rayy (1C)
Aldrik Chu Chin Boon (1E)
Randall Lim Qiao Feng (1E)
Tan Zhi Hao (1E)
Tu Rang (1E)
Chai Sea Yong (1H)
Megan Miranda Khoo (2B)
Ang Ian (2C)
Nathaniel See De Kang (2C)
Cheng Yok Yong (2D)
Chua Yu Jun, Lucas (2D)
Liu Yichen Claire (2D)
Wu Dihui (2E)
Yeoh Kai Bo (2G)
Chew Li En (2I)
Loh Xuan Qi (2I)
Wong Yi De (2I)

Junior Category Honourable Mention
Alvin Tan Zhi Qian (1A)
Chan Jie Teng Jas (1E)
Tey Hao Yang (1E)
Jacob Chia Tiong Lue (1F)
Ong Cheng Ling (1F)
Pour Yi Long (1F)
Thien Jing Hsun (1F)
Bill Yong Wei Cheng (1G)
Cherise Lee Zhi Xuan (1G)
Loh Bao Jun (1G)
Gu Hanwen (1I)
Tsai Hsin-Ling (1I)
Celeste Tang Xinyun (2B)
Zhu Jingxuan (2B)
Li Xin Hui (2C)
Gabriel Lim Zhexi (2D)
Huang Yuxi (2D)
Palakkal Arjun Sarath (2D)
Chan Keen Teng Clement (2E)
Leong Quan Kai (2E)
Lew Rui Ling (2E)
Lucius Oo (2E)
Wang Lingyi (2F)
Yang Chen Jun (2G)
Cheyenne Chua (2I)
Senior Category Gold
Zhu Ziyan (4E)
Senior Category Silver
Chen Qingyuan (4C)
Senior Category Bronze
Yong Zhen Kang (3G)
Gaius Mak Zhun Yong (4A)
Seah Ruijie (4D)
Fabius Tan Choon Keong (4E)
Chan Si Yu, David (4I)
Senior Category Honourable Mention
Ang Kai Yue Stanley (3E)
Li Hanyu (4A)
Liu Wenhao (4A)
Liu Tianjian (4C)
Zhao Zhe (4C)
Chua Zhong Ding (4I)
Hong Wenqi (4J)
School Award Category 2: Silver
Open Category Silver
Zhu Ziyan (4E)
Liu Yueyang (22J10)
Pau Kin Hong (22J16)
Yang Jingxiang (21J11)
Open Category Bronze
Chen Qingyuan (4C)
Goh Ziyu (22J10)
Guan Xinyue (22J11)
Wang Kaicen (22J11)
Damian Liew Cho Xiang (22J15)
He Raymond Yuxiang (22J17)
Wong Rocky (22J18)
Choi Yi Hao (21J01)
Andrew Chua Hao Zhun (21J10)
Hong Yidong (21J10)
Samuel Then Shi Jie (21J11)
Xavier Tan Yi-En (21J11)
Open Category Honourable Mention
Gaius Mak Zhun Yong (4A)
Li Hanyu (4A)
Fabius Tan Choon Keong (4E)
Zeng Zewen (4E)
Zhou Zhenhong (22J01)
James Tan Dejun (22J10)
Ai Yucheng (22J11)
Chen Litong (22J11)
Li Zhennan (22J11)
Lin Feng Han (22J11)
Guan Leyang (22J12)
Han Zhi Heng, Shawn (22J17)
Rayner Sim Zhi Heng (22J17)
Zeng Jing (22J17)
Jin Sheng (21J11)
Nadia Vong Xiang Xin (21J15)
Wang Yifei (21J15)
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Award 2022 AwardeesMerit Award
Project Title-Food Supporter

NADYA ONG YU XIN

MOK JIA XUAN

TAN JIA XUAN CHARMAINE
Commendation Award
Project Title-Bus Handler

HALYN NG HOE KAH

DENISE TAN YI LE
Commendation Award
Project Title-Treecraft

CHENG YOK YONG

PALAKKAL ARJUN SARATH

GABRIEL LIM ZHEXI
Commendation Award
Project Title-Animal Taxi

CHEW CHING ERN

LEONG QUAN KAI

LOW XIN EN ELIORA
Commendation Award

Project Title-PPBP (Ping Pong Ball Picker)

ALSTON CHOO TIAN JUN

SHI YU XIANG
Encouragement Award
Project Title-UnFlu-box
CHAN KEEN TENG CLEMENT
Encouragement Award
Project Title-Soup Exportation Device

TERRY SOO

ZHANG HENGWEI

TOH ZHENG YU